Vanilla essential oil (Oleum Vanilla Planifolia) is obtained  through processed vanilla fruit-leaf fruit (Vanillaplanifolia, synonym: Vanillafragrans), family Orchidaceae (Orchidaceae). From the slanting point of view, the fruit of vanilla, like all orchids, is called a capsule.

Since the fruit has an elongated shape, it is incorrectly called a knock (unlike the present, the pod does not have a septum). Green “pods” are collected after they have been suspended on the tree for eight to nine months, then dried for six months, as a result of which a white crystalline deposit appears on the surface of the fruit.

The rubbery is obtained from these fruits by chemical extraction with volatile solvents. Subsequent extraction of rubber and before receive the absolute.

Origin and spread of the plantVanilla Planifolia Plant

The homeland of vanilla is considered Central America and the territory of modern Mexico. In nature, the species grows partly on the earth, and partly as an epiphyte in the humid tropical forests of Central America, Mexico, Panama, the Antilles and the Caribbean.

Animal-pollinating vanilla live only in the area of ​​its natural range. That is why in the flesh until the XIX century. Mexico’s monopoly on the export of this spice has lasted.

Nowadays, vanilla is cultivated in many tropical countries: mainly on the islands of Madagascar (more than half of the world), Reunion (the original name is Bourbon Island) and the Comoros, as well as in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, South America, all countries of the Caribbean swimming pool, in Florida, Brazil, Paraguay, Java, Mascarene and Seychelles, Mauritius, Ceylon, Tahiti, West Africa, Zanzibar, Oceania, China.

When growing a plant in a culture, artificial pollination is carried out with a brush or a pointed stick, as a result of which only 50% of the flowers yield fruit. Vanilla is often bred together with a chocolate tree on the bark of which it parasitizes.

Vanilla oil properties

Dark brown viscous liquid with a strong, sweet, balsam-vanilla flavor.

The main components of the vanilla oil

Vanillin (1.3-2.9%), acetic acid, hydroxybenzaldehyde, eugenol, furfural, geranilacetate, isobutyric acid, caproic acid, anisic alcohol, anisic aldehyde, anisic acid, cinnamic esters – more than 150 components in total.

Vanilla oil uses

Relaxing, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antidepressant, soothing, sedative.
Vanilla absolut normalizes the enzymatic-acid composition of the gastric juice and enhances digestion. It relieves sweetness (acts on the pleasure center in the hypothalamus, increasing the production of endorphins), and also promotes the utilization of carbohydrates in the body.

Antidote alcohol: causes the strongest aversion to alcohol and partially neutralizes its effect.

Regulates and normalizes the menstrual cycle. Stimulates and anesthetizes menstruation. Facilitates premenstrual syndrome. A pronounced aphrodisiac. Improves sexual activity.

Helps with sexual impotence. In erotic mixtures, vanilla enhances its properties as an aphrodisiac, adding a mixture of relaxing and warming qualities.

Vanilla Essential Oil – an excellent sedative, which has a very strong relaxing effect, not only on the body, but also on the soul. The sweet and warm aroma of the vanilla absolute helps to cope with stress, anger, rage and emotional stress.

As a healing balm, vanilla softens annoyance, contributes to a good mood, cheerfulness, creativity, development of intuition and fantasy. The sensitive soul gives warmth and security, wrapped in a transparent haze. Gives confidence to their own abilities and abilities.

In the rooms, vanilla creates an aura of peace, harmony and security. Helps with insomnia, neurasthenia, melancholy. Oil gives energy, increases efficiency, eliminates accumulated fatigue. Its aroma is irreplaceable, if after a hard working day you have a friendly meeting or appointment.

Vanilla essential oil has an anti-aging and good cosmetic effect on the skin, making it softer, more elastic and taut, contributing to its regeneration and preservation of moisture. Removes inflammation, eliminates nerve rash and irritation. Has a bleaching matting effect.

Vanilla oil benefits

Digestive disorders, flatulence, intestinal colic, colitis, rectal diseases; menstrual cycle disorders, premenstrual syndrome, climacteric disorders, frigidity, impotence, propensity to alcoholism; diabetes mellitus (prevention and supportive treatment); neurosis, depression, irritability, apathy, insomnia, skin care.

Vanilla oil recipes

  • In the aroma lamp: 3-5 drops per 15 m2.
  • For cold inhalations, apply 2 to 7 drops of essential oil on a piece of tissue or handkerchief and inhale during the day.
  • In aromamedalions: 2-3 drops.
  • In the bath – 4-7 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream, whey, sea salt solution or common salt).
  • For massage: 3 drops per 10 grams of transport oil.
  • For the enrichment of creams, tonics, shampoos, rinsers: 4-5 drops per 10 grams of base.
  • Recipe for massage (the effect of marble glow). Basis: 30 ml of transport oil (10 ml of evening primrose, 10 ml of jojoba, 10 ml of grape seeds). Add: vanilla – 3 drops; Limetta – 2 drops; santala – 1 drop; roses – 1 drop; parsley – 2 drops.

Other applications

In medicine and the pharmaceutical industry vanilla and vanilla essential oil are used for the aromatization of medicines. It is used in the production of liqueur for the flavoring of tobacco products. Vanilla is perhaps the most popular flavoring in the confectionery industry and culinary.

Due to its pleasant sweetish smell, vanilla essential oil is actively used in the production of aromatic compositions in elite perfumes, especially when creating spirits of the oriental direction.

Absolute vanilla is the basic note in perfumery, smooths sharp edges in the composition, softens coniferous notes and makes floral notes warmer and more voluminous.

Since the receipt of natural vanilla is quite an expensive process, which is reflected in the price of the product (vanilla is still one of the most expensive spices in the world market), it became necessary to obtain a synthetic substitute for it-vanillin.

The volume of production of natural vanilla and extracts from it covers 0.1% of the need for vanilla flavor, the rest accounts for the share of vanillin, obtained by chemical synthesis. Vanillin costs about 4-5 times less than natural vanilla.

At present, the use of natural vanilla is small – due to the replacement of it with cheap synthetic vanillin. Natural vanilla is used for the aromatization of only the most expensive confectionery and sweet dishes, in particular chocolate and cocoa-containing products, biscuits and sponge cake products, creams, nut cookies.

In the recipe for other sweet dishes (compotes, jelly, monsoons, soufflé, parfait, puddings, curd pastes, some types of jam), vanillin is more often used, although some of the aromatic properties of the finished product are lost.

In contrast to synthetic vanillin, natural vanilla has a thinner , a deep and rich aroma, which depends not only on vanillin, but also because of the low doses of other aromatic components (heliotrope, vanilloside, piperonal, etc.) contained in the fruits of this exotic plant.

Vanilla oil blends well with following oils

Vanilla oil blends with oils of santalum, ginger, vetiver, anise, benzoin, couscous, opopanax, rosewood, jasmine, all floral, citrus and wood oils.

Side effects of vanilla oil

Do not use in case of individual intolerance to oil components (before carrying out, test for tolerability). Be careful in pregnancy, epilepsy, hypertension. Avoid contact with eyes. With prolonged use, it can cause a headache. When applied to the skin, it causes mild cold for 1-2 minutes. The reaction is natural.

May cause irritation to sensitive skin. Is a photo sensitizer, after application on the skin should avoid direct sun rays.
Attention! Essential oils and absolutes are highly concentrated phyto essences! Designed for use only in highly diluted form! Do not in any way neglect this caution!

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight. Shelf life, if the packing is tight, more than 5 years. When thickening the bottle should be slightly warmed (lowered into a container with warm water – 40-50 degrees).