Thuja essential oil (Thuja Occidentalis) is obtained through steam distillation from leaves and young shoots of thuja western (Thuja occidentalis L.), family cypress (Cupressaceae).

Origin and spread of the plantThuja Occidentalis Plant

The native land of Thuya is North America. In its natural form, the plant grows in the east of Canada and in the northeastern part of the United States (the near-Atlantic states of Virginia, North and South Carolina), where it is called western, northern or marsh white cedar.

The plant is widely and universally bred in gardens and parks around the world. One of the most common park plants.

Thuja essential oil properties

A colorless, pale yellow or yellow-green mobile liquid with a bitter taste and a strong characteristic camphor smell resembling a medicinal sage.

The main components of the oil

β-pinene, sabinene, limonene, γ-terpinene, terpinene-4, bornylacetate, camphor, fenghon, α-terpinene, myrcene, terpinolene, β-phellandrene, linalool, isobornyl acetate, α-terpineol, Δ3-carene, α- terpinylacetate, caryophyllene, virren, cedrol, borneol, tropolone cycles, quinokitiol, fenghon, pinicrine, hydrocarbon, β-tuyaplitzin, α-thuene, α-thujone and β-thujone (the total content of thujone can be 48-73%). Unlike essential oils obtained from wood of other species of the cypress family, the oil from thuya leaves consists mainly of monoterpene compounds.

Thuja oil uses

Antiseptic, antibacterial, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory, immunomodulating, expectorant, astringent, wound-healing, antiallergic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, choleretic, anthelmintic, tonic, cytostatic, dermotonic, hemostatic.
Thuja Essential Oil has a high mycoseptic activity.

One of the components of essential oil – chinokitiol – shows high activity against a number of pathogenic fungi. Mycoseptic activity of tuy oil is several times higher than that of other related species of conifers.

Thuya western refers to the most active plant immunomodulators. Tui drugs stimulate phagocytosis, T cells increase the formation of interleukin-2, accelerate the differentiation of B lymphocytes, and display antiviral activity. These properties, along with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory activity, make it possible to use essential oil for a variety of infectious diseases of the respiratory, excretory and ENT organs.

Thuja essential oil is an effective expectorant, diaphoretic and diuretic. It is used for inflammatory and stagnant phenomena in the lungs and bronchi. It also helps to eliminate stagnant phenomena and slow down destructive processes in the pelvic organs (ovaries, uterus, bladder, prostate).

Oil of thuya is introduced into the composition of aroma compositions for the treatment of sexual impotence and frigidity. The use of oil is effective in functional disorders of the menstrual cycle and climacteric disorders.

Due to the presence of camphor, Thuja essential oil acts as a stimulant of cardiac activity. Due to the haemostatic property it is used for uterine and intestinal bleeding. Touche oil is also used for metabolic arthritis – rheumatism, gout, osteochondrosis.

At present, interest in the western tuja increases as a promising antitumor agent that exhibits a cytostatic effect due to the presence of active anti-malignant substances of the class of tropolones. In folk medicine, Thuja Oil is used as an additional remedy for benign and malignant neoplasms.

Thuja essential oil helps concentration of strength and attention, restores strength after mental and physical stress, fatigue, stress, trauma, disease and surgery. Acting toning up, the aroma of tui does not excite, but, on the contrary, soothes and balances emotions.

Helps overcome mental anguish, sorrow and grief during life’s difficulties and losses, and overcome depression and an inferiority complex.

Touche oil acts as an aphrodisiac, contributing to the harmonious relationship of lovers. It is introduced into the composition of aroma compositions for the treatment of frigidity, sexual impotence and the restoration of sexual health.

In dermatology, Thuja oil is used to treat warts, papillomas, polyps, eczema mossing, depriving, allergic dermatitis, neurodermatitis, subcutaneous edema, sycosis (inflammation of the hair follicles), cellulite, and prevention of stretch marks (skin stretch marks). In cosmetic use, and tones up the skin, relieves of traces of fatigue, relieves irritation, itching and swelling.

Thuja oil benefits

Congestion in the lungs and bronchi, tracheitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, coughing attacks, rhinitis, adenoids, bronchial asthma, cystitis, prostatitis, pyelonephritis, prostate adenoma, urinary incontinence, stones in the liver and kidneys, edema, gut formation in the intestine, liver disease, a decrease in the body’s resistance, metabolic arthritis, gout, rheumatism, osteochondrosis, bleeding, frigidity, sexual impotence, whitewash, trichomonas colpitis, cervical erosion, functional menstrual irregularities, menopausal disorders, irritations Increased emotional lability, imbalance, fussiness, obsessive thoughts, insomnia, anxious sleep, benign neoplasms, cancer prevention, helminthiases, lupus erythematosus, scleroderma, mastocidosis, vulgar and rosacea, inflammation of the hair follicles, skin itching, allergic dermatitis, neurodermatitis, eczema, lichen, stria (skin stretch marks), subcutaneous edema, herpes, warts, papillomas, polyps, calluses, fragility and deformation of nails, cellulitis, sweating, disinfection.

Thuja oil recipes

  • For massage – 5 drops per 10 ml of base oil.
  • For reflex massage – mix with transport oil in a 7: 2 ratio.
  • In the aroma lamp – 1-3 drops per 15 m2.
  • In the bath, 2-8 drops of oil, pre-mixed with 1/4 cup of emulsifier (milk, cream, whey, honey solution, sea salt or salt, etc.) The use of tuy oil in the baths helps restore sexual health.
  • In the sauna – 1 – 5 drops.
  • Applications for the treatment of warts, papillomas, polyps are produced by pure essential oil by means of cotton swabs 2 times a day.
  • For the enrichment of creams and masks – 3 drops per 10 g of base.

Other applications

The commission of the international association of fragrances IFRA does not impose restrictions on the use of Thuja oil in perfume and cosmetics perfumes. Touche oil is a valuable raw material for the perfume and pharmaceutical industries.

As a douche it is used in perfumery, household products, insecticides, paints, sprayers and deodorants, as well as as a food flavoring. In pharmacology, Thuja Essential Oil is used in the manufacture of disinfectants and softening ointments.

In ancient times tuja was used as an incense for ritual purposes. In North America, this species of Thui was used by the Aborigines from time to time to build a canoe.

Thuja essential oil blends well with following oils

Thuja oil blends with oil of lavender.

Side effects of thuja oil

Oil can not be used for its individual intolerance, epilepsy and pregnancy. Taking into account that the main component of tulle oil lactone thujone belongs to the category of “nerve-paralytic poisons” with a sufficiently high toxicity, when using oil, do not exceed dosages.

The use of oil in high doses causes irritation of the renal parenchyma, hallucinations and convulsions (epileptomorphic seizures), and also has an abortive effect.

With prolonged use, a dependence develops, which is characterized by a depressive state, chills, impaired coordination of movements and nausea.

Due to the high content of thujone, European legislation restricts the amount of Thuja Oil injected into food, alcohol and non-alcoholic beverages. When applied to the skin, a natural light burning sensation occurs, which occurs after a few minutes.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.