Rose essential oil (Oleum Rosae) is obtained through extraction with organic solvents from rose petals Rosa gallica L., a family pink – Rosaceae. Rose oil is also obtained from a rose of Damascus – Rosa damascena Mill. and roses of the capital city – Rosa centifolia L ..
Collection of flowers of roses produce from 4 to 11 o’clock in the afternoon. After harvesting, the raw materials must be quickly delivered to the plant for processing, since the petals of the rose quickly lose essential oil: 7-8% of oil is lost in 3 hours of storage, 19% in 6 hours, and 35% in 24 hours.
Origin of the plant
A number of wild species lay at the base of a huge variety of cultivated roses. Many ancient varieties of European terry roses originated with the participation of the Rose Gala, which was named after its wide distribution in France (Galia), where it was brought in the 13th century.
From Asia Minor. From it, through natural hybridization with other species, a rose rose and a rose of Damascus rose.
Distribution of the plant
in the wild state is not found, widely cultivated as an essential oil and ornamental plant.
Rose oil properties
Rose Essential Oil has a complex chemical composition. More than three hundred known components make up 86% of the essential oil of the rose, the remaining 14% contain a large number of different substances that are important for the oil, not only in terms of flavor, but also medicinal properties.
The rose essential oil is a mixture of stearoptenes (up to 50% of the total volume) with the liquid part. At a low ambient temperature, rose oil acquires a more dense consistency due to the stearoptenes in its composition. As the temperature rises, the oil acquires its usual form.
The main components of the rose oil
Diethyl ether, ethanol, α-pinene, benzyl alcohol, β-phenylethyl alcohol, α-terpineol, nerol, citronellol, citral, neral, eugenol, β-phenylethyl acetate, geraniol, geranium, β-cariophyllene, β-farnesene, farnesol, hydrocarbons , constituting stearopten.
Minor components (present in very small amounts) – ionon, dihydro-β-ionone, dihydro-β-ionol, β-damascene, β-damascone, indole, theaspirane, para-methoxystyrene, re-oxide strongly affect the aromatic bouquet of the whole oil and cause characteristic unforgettable aroma of rose oil. The greatest contribution to the perfume aroma is made by β-damascene (content 0.14%, contribution 70%) and β-ionone (content 0.03%, contribution 19%).
Rose oil uses
Hemostatic, wound healing, krovoochistitelnoe, choleretic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, laxative, antispasmodic, antisclerotic, antioxidant, antidepressant, tonic, sedative. Has hypensensibilizing effect. The bactericidal, antifungal and antiviral activity of the oil is low. Aromatic adaptogen. Aphrodisiac.
The most vivid and unsurpassed healing quality of Rose Essential Oil is the general rejuvenation of the body. It affects the processes of free radical oxidation (it is a powerful antioxidant), has radioprotective and anticarcinogenic properties, normalizes lipid metabolism and has an antisclerotic effect (the mechanism of antisclerotic action is explained by its inhibitory effect on enzymes that oxidize lipids).
The oil promotes neutralization and elimination of harmful substances from the body . Provoking an antitoxic effect, reduces nausea, weakness, hangover syndrome.
Positively affects the cardiovascular system: it improves the heart, normalizes the rhythm and heart rate, eliminates stagnation in the heart, stimulates blood circulation, regulates and normalizes blood pressure, strengthens the walls of blood vessels, eliminates unexplained spasms of coronary vessels and cerebral vessels, has hemostatic effect .
Normalizes the digestive tract, contributing to the purification of its organs and the regeneration of the mucous membranes, eliminating the phenomena of dysbacteriosis and enzymatic insufficiency. Tones the spleen, liver and gallbladder. Stimulates the synthesis of bile acids and phospholipids.
Has spasmolytic and analgesic effect. Promotes the dissolution of gallstones. It is considered an effective antihelminthic agent.
In patients with asthma and chronic bronchitis it restores bronchial patency, increases external respiration, blood circulation, normalizes immunological status, increases the function of alveolar macrophages. Reduces pain in angina, weakens cough.
The aroma of the rose favorably affects the nervous system, optimizing the processes of self-regulation, normalizing the body’s psychophysical functions, leveling out the emotional state and behavioral reactions. Rose oil calms, relaxes, relieves nervous tension, dispels anxiety, weakens feelings of fear, anger, anger, resentment, grief, disappointment, anxiety, suspicion and envy. Reduces reactions to stress, removes from depression.
It is an oil of joy and love, creating a warm, soft and cozy atmosphere, helping to easily carry the burden of daily worries. Harmonizes biological rhythms, facilitates the process of going to sleep and awakening, improves sleep, relieves nightmares.
Normalizes cerebral circulation, increases efficiency, eliminates the symptoms of fatigue – weakness, headaches, dizziness. Promotes clarification of thoughts, stimulates creative and intellectual recovery. Eliminates the stiffness of the imagination, enhances sexual desire and sensuality.
Can serve as an erotic means, filling feelings with freshness, serenity and harmony. It enriches emotions and gives them complex, subtle accents. The aroma of rose oil relieves women from an inferiority complex and inspires faith in their own strength and charm.
Rose oil is an excellent tool for regulating hormonal balance. It regulates and normalizes the functions of the endocrine glands and restores hormonal health.
Rose oil is a recognized aphrodisiac. Increasing sexual activity, contributes to solving problems of a sexual nature. It helps men to maintain potency, and women – to get rid of frigidity. In women, it stimulates menstruation, normalizes their regularity and volume, eliminates premenstrual syndrome, reduces menstrual pain, stimulates vaginal secretion.
Rose essential oil is a recognized cosmetic product that has a wide application. It is called “regal” oil, which is a powerful regenerating and wonderful rejuvenating agent. It rejuvenates the skin, gives it firmness and elasticity, smooths wrinkles, relieves hyperemia, gives the skin an even and beautiful color.
Oil has a calming, tonic, softening and firming effect on the skin. It normalizes the secretory functions of the skin (the work of the sebaceous and sweat glands), eliminates infiltrates, renders a resorption effect on scar tissue (small area), eliminates skin hypersensitivity, restores protective mantle.
Eliminates the swelling of the eyelids, puffiness and dark circles under the eyes. Forms the ideal contours of the face and eyelids. Narrows the capillaries, eliminates the visible vascular pattern and couperose. Oil is useful for all skin types and can be used for daily care for mature, aging, stiff, dry and sensitive skin.
Suitable for sensitive sensitive baby skin. It effectively removes diaper rash, “scratching”, irritation and inflammatory rash. Effective in neurodermatitis, eczematous and allergic dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, herpes, acne.
Rose oil benefits
A wide range of pharmacological activity causes the use of Rose Essential Oil for the treatment of very many diseases. In modern aromatherapy it is used for chronic bronchitis, pulmonary tuberculosis, asthma, hay fever, hepatitis, cholecystitis, bile and urolithiasis, ulcer, nausea, constipation, nephritis, atherosclerosis, cerebral circulation, coronary heart disease, tachycardia, hypertension, varicose veins (if there are no knots and inflammations), arthritis, rheumatism, neurasthenia, insomnia, depression, headaches, menstrual irregularities, premenstrual syndrome, amenorrhea and dysmenorrhea complicated by menopause, impotence, frigidity.
Rose oil is successfully used for erotic massage, especially for the emancipation of a woman who is unsure of her sexual abilities and doubts her attractiveness.
The use of drugs with rose oil is indicated for inflammatory processes in the mucous membranes and on the skin. Procedures with rose oil help with vaginitis, conjunctivitis, stomatitis, gingivitis, allergies, herpes, shingles, scratches, wounds, burns, eczema, psoriasis and acne.
Rose oil is an excellent tool for skin care of all types, especially aging, fading, dry and sensitive. It is used for fragile capillaries and thread-like veins. Oil heals the skin with endocrine diseases. In children’s practice eliminates diaper rash and “scratching”.
Rose oil recipes
- For massage and applications, 1-3 drops of rose essential oil per 10 ml of fat base are applied.
- For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 5 drops per 5 ml of the base.
- In the bath – 5-7 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream, sea salt solution or common salt).
- In the aroma lamp – 4-6 drops.
- For rinsing – 2 drops of oil per 1 cup of water.
Rose essential oil is one of the oldest and favorite materials for perfumes. Without exaggeration, it can be said that no high-quality perfume product can not do without the use of rose oil.
Essential oil, concrete and absolute roses are widely used in a variety of cosmetic and perfume products – lipsticks, perfumes, powder, pink essences, etc. Distilled oil gives a characteristic floral note of the highest quality, and extractive oil – strengthens the floral tonality and enhances the fixation of odors.
Rose oil is also used for flavoring tobacco, in confectionery production (candy, drinks, fruit desserts, etc.) and in pharmacy (ointments, plasters, drops, etc.), rarely – for flavoring strong and non-alcoholic beverages.
Rose oil blends well with following oils
Rose oil blends with oils of orange, bergamot, neroli, jasmine, lavender, palmarosa, patchouli, geranium, cloves, chamomile, Santal, sage. Complementary oils – palmarosa, jasmine, santalum, bergamot.
Side effects of rose oil
Do not apply simultaneously with chemotherapy of tumor diseases, as well as during pregnancy and children under 6 years.
Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.