The peppermint essential oil is obtained through water or steam distillation from fresh, dried or dried peppermint plants – Mentha piperita L. (family clearing – Lamiaceae), oblique from 5% to full bloom.

The oil is purified by repeated rectification and preliminary (before final distillation) agitation with the mercury to remove sulfur compounds.

Origin of the plantPeppermint Plant

Peppermint in wild growing is not found. It is a cultural hybrid of mint green (Mentha viridis) and mint water (Mentha aquatica), derived in the late 16th century. in England, so it is sometimes called the English mint.

Distribution of the plant

The plant is naturalized in Europe and America, cultivated throughout the world. Peppermint is the most important medicinal and essential oil culture all over the world. It is grown everywhere in gardens and orchards as an ornamental and medicinal plant.

Peppermint oil properties

Movable, hardening when cooling, light yellow or greenish liquid with characteristic cold bitter taste and strong smell of mint, which in aroma compositions dominates the smell of most other essential oils. Over time, oil thickens and darkens. Extract the aroma of oil improves (freshly received oil never has a delicate smell).

The main components of the peppermint oilPeppermint Essential Oil

The peppermint fragrance oil contains, in addition to the microcomponents, about 30 compounds of the terpenoid structure.

The main components are menthol in a free form (40-60%) and in the form of acetic and isovalerian esters (4-15%), menton (3-12%), acetic and isovaleric aldehydes, amyl alcohol, acetic and isovaleric acids, pinene, β-fellandren, 1,8-cineole, limonene, dimethylsulfide, sabinene, sabinenhydrate, mentofturane, pulegon, piperitone, β-cariophyllene, germacren D, myrcene, ocimene, terpinene, terpinolene, viridiflorol, octan-3-ol, isomenton, isomenthol , neomenthol, neo-isomenthol, neomennyl acetate, carvone, dipentene.

Peppermint essential oil benefits

Antiseptic, analgesic, antispasmodic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, immunomodulating, resorptive, sedative, tonic, bronchodilator, carminative, diaphoretic, choleretic, diuretic, anthelmintic, refreshing, repellent. Bactericidal, virucidal, anticandillary action is not high.

Well regulates the work of the gastrointestinal tract: it increases the functional activity of the stomach and liver, optimizes digestion, has a relaxing and easy anesthetic effect on the muscles of the stomach, relieves colic and attacks of heartburn, and has a gas-extinguishing effect. It is an easy cholagogue.

Helps dissolve the stones of the gallbladder. Eliminates nausea, vomiting, dizziness, symptoms of seasickness. Reduces pain and inflammation of the gums during periodontal disease, stomatitis and caries. Eliminates bad breath.

Positively affects the lipid metabolism: it normalizes the increased parameters of lipid peroxidation, reduces the level of cholesterol and beta-lipoproteins, while the atherogenic index decreases almost 2-fold. Stabilizes the membranes of erythrocytes.

Positively affects the adaptive capabilities of the body. Helps with increased temperature, loss of strength, increased sensitivity to changing weather. It has a dual effect – it refreshes when it’s hot, and it warms when it’s cold.

Normalizes immunological reactivity, providing stimulation of T- and B-systems of immunity. It increases the indices of nonspecific resistance of the organism, including the resistance of the organism to prolonged exposure to small doses of radiation. It detoxifies the body, binding and removing heavy metals from the body, in particular, forming complexes with lead cations.

Positively affects the bronchopulmonary system: restores the function of the ciliated epithelium of the upper respiratory tract, relieves bronchospasm, increases the production of surfactants.

Has a stimulating effect on the cardiovascular system. Tones up the heart, improves conduction in the myocardium, normalizes the heart rhythm, relieves pain in the heart.

Improves cerebral circulation, eliminates headache caused by hypoxia and overwork. Reduces blood pressure in patients with essential hypertension.

It alleviates toothache. Effectively removes muscle pain associated with increased physical exertion. Regulates the menstrual cycle: it stimulates and normalizes menstruation, makes them less painful.

Peppermint fragrance oil stimulates the nervous system, activates mental and physical performance, increases concentration of attention, increases the amount of short-term memory, reduces the number of errors and the time of the task.

Freshens, restores strength, eliminates nervous overexcitation and irritability, caused by fatigue and a lack of sleep. It balances emotions, relieves nervous tension, anger, hysteria, nervous trembling, improves depression.

Increases the protective function of the skin. Reduces its lability to external factors, reducing reactivity in contact with irritants or nervous overexcitation. It refreshes the skin, improves and levels its color, erases from the face the signs of fatigue, inadequate sleep and stuffiness (hypoxia).

Helps eliminate bacterial dermatitis, rash, capillary pattern and couperose. Eliminates burning, redness, itching and swelling at the site of the insect bite. Possesses repellent properties. Eliminates unpleasant odors and promotes air disinfection.

Peppermint oil uses

The manuals on aromatherapy confirm the experience of folk medicine on the use of oil for colds, flu, inflammations of the upper respiratory tract, pneumonia, sinusitis, cough, pulmonary tuberculosis, bronchial asthma, laryngitis, hoarseness and loss of voice, nasal and frontal sinuses. In compositions with other oils, it is used during the epidemic to prevent acute respiratory infections and influenza.

Mint oil has a very beneficial effect on the digestive system. It is used for cholecystitis, cholelithiasis, hepatitis, diarrhea, dyspepsia, gastroenteritis, constipation, gastralgia, aerophagia, flatulence. Relieves the condition with spasms of the stomach and intestinal colic, as well as food poisoning.

Helps with heartburn, nausea, vomiting and motion sickness. For mouthwashes with an unpleasant smell, use an alcohol solution of peppermint oil, which is added to the rinse water. Good results for periodontal disease and stomatitis are given by the application of mint oil, dissolved in fatty vegetable oils.

The oil has an antispasmodic effect on coronary vessels and cerebral vessels, and therefore is effective in dizziness, fainting, shock, numbness of limbs, vestibular apparatus disruption and motion sickness in transport. It alleviates pain in the heart with cardioneurosis, angina pectoris, arrhythmias. It is also used for varicose veins (if there are no nodes).

A great remedy for mental overstrain and fatigue. They are used to relieve nervous and emotional stress and psycho-physical unloading. Positively affects patients with functional disorders of the nervous system: neurasthenia, neuroses, cardioneurosis, asthenia, meteopathy, nausea and vomiting of nervous origin. However, it should be borne in mind that high doses of oil can cause sleep disturbance.

Oil is used for various pains: headache, dental, and muscular pain. Relieves pain in the soles of the feet. Brings some relief for rheumatism and neuralgia.

Healing properties of the pure peppermint oil are manifested with an irregular menstrual cycle, meager and painful menstruation, premenstrual syndrome, inflammation of the mammary glands, impotence.

Mint oil is used in old age to increase the adaptive capacity of the body.

In cosmetics and dermatology, pure peppermint oil is recommended for the care of aging, wrinkled, irritated and oily skin. It is used for acne, eczema, itching, shingles, scabies, herpes, fungal skin lesions, insect bites, sunburn, expressed by vascular pattern.

Peppermint oil recipes

  • For massage 5-6 drops per 10 ml of basic vegetable fatty oil.
  • For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 2-3 drops per 10 ml of the base.
  • For rinses – 1 teaspoon of alcoholic solution of essential oil (5-7 drops per 10 ml of 90% ethyl alcohol) per 1 glass of water.
  • For inhalations and in the aroma lamp – 3-5 drops.
  • In the bath – 7-10 drops of oil mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream, whey, solution of sea or kitchen salt).

Other applications

Mint oil is widely used in the perfumery and food industries (chewing gums, sweets, confectionery), in the production of alcoholic beverages, non-alcoholic beverages and for flavoring tobacco, as well as for the isolation of menthol.

The menthol extracted from peppermint oil is used for the production of a number of medications (Validol, Valocordin, drops of Zelenin, drops and ointments from the common cold, pencils from migraine, etc.) used for vasospasm, cardiac abnormalities, muscle pains and joints, flatulence.

Mint oil is used as a perfume in the production of cough syrups, colds and gastric disorders, as well as for flavoring of lip and mouth care products (toothpastes, tooth powders, mouth rinses).

Peppermint oil blends well with following oils

Peppermint oil blends with oils of cedar, cypress, lavender, marjoram, mandarin, naioli, rosemary, pine, eucalyptus, and citrus oils. Complementary oils – ylang-ylang, geranium, lavender, citrus.

Side effects of peppermint oil

Do not use if hypersensitivity to oil components, pregnancy and lactation (may reduce lactation). When using mint oil, care must be taken not to overdose.

Do not use oil in restless sleep, insomnia, allergic rhinitis, bronchospasm, along with homeopathic remedies (as mint prevails and “cancels” their action), as well as children under 6 years of age. It should be borne in mind that oil can irritate sensitive skin.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.