Patchouli Essential Oil Uses

Tags

oil property
patchouli hormones
essential oils
body insects
benefits blood
inflammation good
skin cells
infections hypersensitivity
helps fungal
health effective
people soothes
aroma loss
fever

Patchouli Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation from fermented dried patchouli leaves – Pogostemon patchoulu, Pogostemon cablin Benth. (family clearing – Lamiaceae). Before steam distillation, the leaves are subjected to enzymatic drying, during which an increase in the amount and quality of the oil occurs. The process of distillation lasts up to 36 hours with a sharp steam (high pressure steam).

Origin of the Patchouli  plant:patchouli plant

Tropical regions of Asia (Indonesia, Philippines). In the wild state is found in the Philippines, Indonesia, China. The plant is widely cultivated for the production of essential oil. In India, China, Malaysia, South America

Properties of the Patchouli Essential Oil:

The viscous liquid mustard green, green-brown, yellowish-brown, dark orange or reddish-brown, with a strong, extremely rich woody-balsamic and sweet-spicy smell of increased durability, grassy-earthy and moldy-camphoric shades. In the process of aging, the quality of the oil improves, because the aged oil differs in a more delicate aroma. This is manifested in the fact that the sharp green (the smell of green) and the moldy shades disappear, and the sensation of sweetness intensifies. The oil is heavy, dense, thick, which makes it sometimes difficult to remove it through the dosimeter of the bottle. In the cold, the oil releases a camphor-like solid crystalline substance. On blotting paper, oil will remain noticeable for weeks or even months.

Patchouli Essential Oil Effect

Bactericidal, fungicidal, antiviral, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antipyretic, astringent, healing, highly antioxidant, tonic, soothing, antidepressant, cytophylactic, antiemetic, antitoxic, deodorizing, insecticidal.

Aromatic adaptogen, has a general strengthening effect, optimizes the work of self-regulation mechanisms. Strengthens the immune and reproductive systems. Powerful erotic stimulant (aphrodisiac): stimulates sexual desire and sexual activity, eliminates sexual coldness and impotence, enhances sensory perception of sexual intercourse. Effective with impotence and frigidity.

Has a decongestant and mild diuretic effect. Effective hygienic means for care of organs of reproduction. It is used for inflammatory processes of the urogenital system. It has a drying effect, normalizes excessive secretory secretions from the vagina, prevents the introduction and growth of pathogenic flora, eliminates inflammatory processes.

Optimizes digestion. Eliminates the inflammation of the hemorrhoids. Patchouli Essential Oil is an excellent tool that regulates the psycho-emotional state and balances the physiological processes in the nervous system. Not having a pronounced sedative or distinct stimulating effect, it does not disturb either the psychological or the physiological balance. Moderately toning, causes a rush of natural vivacity, removes sluggishness, clarifies and soothes the mind, activates creative activity, raises concentration of attention and productivity of perception. Removes unnecessary nervousness. Has a powerful antidepressant effect, contributes to the relief of feelings of suffering, helps to objectively look at things and respond to current situations, thereby contributing to solving complex issues. Patchouli – the aroma of meditation, reveals a deep, subtle world of analysis and intuition.

Nourishes, refreshes, renews and smoothes dry, tired skin. The most remarkable cosmetic property of patchouli oil consists in a constricting and scarring effect. Due to the tightening effect, the elasticity of the skin increases, the elastic contours of the figure are “outlined”, the flabbiness of the bust, abdomen and thighs is eliminated, the scars and wrinkles are smoothed out. Oil has a reputation as a tissue regenerator. It promotes rapid epithelization and complete regeneration. Has a healing effect on the chapped, cracked skin. Eliminates irritation and peeling, improves the condition of inflamed areas. The combination of regenerating and antiseptic properties promotes rapid healing of cracks, cuts, abrasions, purulent wounds, ulcers. Regulates the work of sebaceous and sweat glands. Since the oil prevents excessive sweating and at the same time is a deodorant, it can be used in hot weather and in an emotional environment. Patchulia oil improves the skin condition with acne. It is effective for allergic dermatitis, inflammation of the neuroendocrine nature, fungal infections, eczema. Positively affects the problem scalp, strengthens, gives strength, elasticity and shine to the hair, eliminates dandruff.

Possessing pronounced diuretic properties, removes excess fluid from tissues, and is used in the treatment of cellulite skin. Since the oil also reduces appetite, it will fit very well into the weight loss program. The use of oil contributes to tightening the skin, somewhat sagging as a result of diet and weight loss.
Effectively enough, it eliminates the unpleasant consequences of insect and snake bites. Effectively against moths. Ideal for wardrobes, leaving a slight trail of patchouli flavor on clothes.

Patchouli Essential Oil Uses

Thanks to powerful antiviral, antibacterial and mycoseptic action, Patchouli essential oil is widely used for influenza, colds, acute respiratory infections, herpes, shingles, difficult to heal wounds and abrasions, fungus lesions of feet, burns, infectious and inflammatory diseases of the urogenital system. Its use in gynecology is very effective (in combination with essential oil of tea tree) with fungal infections in the form of vaginal irrigation.

As an erotic stimulant is used for sexual impotence in men and sexual coldness (frigidity) in women. In combination with other essential oils (ylang-ylang, neroli, lemon, bergamot, jasmine, pink, geranium, rosemary) it is usually used to create an intimate atmosphere, as well as in massage compositions for erotic massage.

The use of Patchouli Essential Oil is shown in functional disorders of the nervous system, mental and physical fatigue, asthenia, psycho-emotional disorders, depression.
Patchulia oil is an ideal tool for caring for a withering, dry, aging, flabby, porous skin. Its use is indicated for eczema, acne, impetigo, insect bites, cutaneous allergy, skin cracks, fungal infections, wounds, cuts, abrasions. It is recommended for oily hair and dandruff.

Patchouli essential oil recipes

For massage 6-8 drops of essential oil per 10 ml of base vegetable oil. For reflex massage it is mixed with fat vegetable oil in a ratio of 1: 1.
For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 5-7 drops per 5 ml of the base.
For vaginal irrigation – 3-4 drops of a mixture of essential oils of patchouli and tea tree (1: 1) per 1 glass of warm water.
For the bath – 4-6 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream, whey, sea salt solution or common salt).
For aroma lamps – 3-5 drops.
For spraying as an insecticide – 7 drops of oil per 10 ml of 90% ethyl alcohol.

Other applications

Patchouli essential oil (Pogostemon Cablin)  is a natural fixer of odors, giving them a “sensual” shade. Therefore, it is widely used in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics, soaps, deodorants, flavorings, repellents from moths.
It is an important and valuable raw material for the perfume industry (especially the French school), where it finds wide application. In high-quality perfume it is a necessary and even obligatory component. It is difficult to find a high-quality perfume composition of the “eastern” type, which would not contain patchouli oil. This oil gives the spirits strength, character, attractiveness and strength.
Since this oil perfectly masks the unpleasant taste and smell, it is used as a flavoring food, as well as alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.
In the East, oil is used to flavor linens and clothes. In India it is used for medicinal purposes.

Patchouli essential oil blends well with

Bergamot, cloves, geranium, jasmine, ginger, lavender, incense, lemon grass, myrrh, juniper, neroli, rose, rosewood, santalum, pine, ferula, sage, elemi.
Complementary oils are ylang-ylang, grapefruit, lemon, rose, ginger (which is added to drain the swamp shade of the first tone).

Precautionary measures

There are no obvious contraindications to the use of oil. However, it is undesirable to use it in pregnancy and hypersensitivity to oil components. At a small dosage, the oil has a calming effect, and with a significant dosage it has a stimulating effect. May reduce appetite.
Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *