Palmarosa essential oil (Cymbopogon Martinii) is obtained through steam distillation from fresh or dry grass (stems, leaves and inflorescences) of palmarosa, also called

East Indian or Turkish geranium – Cymbopogon martinii var. Marnii, synonyms: Andropogon marnii, Andropogon marnii var. motia (a family of meadowlike – Poaceae or cereals – Gramineae).

Origin of the plant:

India, Pakistan

Distribution of the plant:

It is currently growing in Brazil, Africa, Indonesia and the Comoros. It is widely cultivated as an essential oil plant.

Palmarosa essential oil properties

Almost colorless, pale yellow or olive easily flowing liquid with a thin slightly fruity and floral aroma, similar to the smell of roses and geraniums with a note of rye bread, tea and muscatine sage, passing on the evaporation of the oil in a note of the lily of the valley (perhaps it is the smell of hard-farnesol)

The main components of the palmarosa essential oil

Geraniol, nerol, linalool, citronellol, farnesol, α-terpineol, neral, citral, citronellal, geranylcapronate, geranilacetate, neuryl acetate, geraniolate formate, geraniolate butyrate, geraniolate hexanoate, geraniol hexanoate, geraniol octanoate, prenyl isovalerate, prenylhexanoate, ocime, myrcene, limonene, gumulene, β-karyophyllene and its epoxide, methylheptenonephenols, acetic and caproic acids. Identified more than 40 substituted pyridines and pyrazines, which have negligible smell thresholds and significantly affect the smell of the whole oil. The composition of the oil depends on the chemotype and the place of growth. The oil of cultivated plants is valued more highly.

Palmarosa oil uses

Strong antiseptic (its “phenolic coefficient” is 9.0), bactericidal, antiviral, antidepressant, adaptogenic, tonic, antipyretic, cytophilactic, regenerating, wound healing, moisturizing.

Optimizes the work of the digestive system, eliminates spasms, flatulence, an enzymatic deficiency, improves appetite.

Effectively affects the pathogenic flora of the intestine and generally contributes to the normalization of the gastrointestinal tract. Has a mild anti-sclerotic effect. Normalizes blood pressure.

In addition, it is an effective regulator of the psycho-emotional state. It is the scent of meditation. It calms and at the same time tones up, raises mood, relieves nervous tension and stress, clears up the mind and warms the soul, in anguish and loneliness. It translates the state of nervous tension and emotional depression into a channel of activity and a desire to change the unpleasant side of life.

Promotes increased concentration, memory capacity and mental performance. Restores vitality after a long illness, stressful situations and blows of fate. Aphrodisiac, a delicate aroma of oil intoxicates, warms, awakens a feeling of tender love.

For women: eliminates soreness and irregular menstruation. Eliminates “hot flashes” in the climacteric period. Effective means for hygiene of organs of reproduction, one of the exquisite means of intimate-cosmetics, which possesses hygienic properties and forms a pleasant smell of the body.

Palmarosa essential oil is an excellent remedy for skin care of the face, neck, hands, feet. It rejuvenates, smoothes the skin, restores its elasticity and elasticity, gives it freshness and an exquisite matte shade.

One of the brightest cosmetic qualities of palmarose oil is the ability to eliminate unpleasant heavy acidic smells of the skin and to give it freshness and delicate aroma.

The deodorizing properties of the oil are associated with its antiseptic action, the normalization of the sebaceous and sweat glands and the formation of a healthy hydrolipid mantle composition.

Oil resists skin infections and helps to eliminate inflammation and acne. It also contributes to the epithelization and healing of cracks, ulcers, flaccid wounds, decubitus, regenerates the skin even in bedridden patients and old people.

Palmarosa oil benefits

Nervous tension, stress, neurosis, depression, neuralgia, dysentery, dysbacteriosis, delayed digestion, loss of appetite, anorexia nervosa, cystitis, urethritis, vaginitis, meteor reaction, desynchronosis, adaptation to new climatic conditions, body overheating, febrile state (temperature), eczema, dermatitis, acne, wounds, ulcers, pigment spots, as a means of caring for dry and fading skin.

Palmarosa oil recipes

  • For massage – 5-7 drops per 10 ml of transport oil.
  • To enrich the gels and liquid soap – 10-12 drops per 10 ml of the base.
  • For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 7-10 drops per 5 ml of the base.
  • In the aromatic lamp – 3-6 drops.
  • In the bath – 5-6 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream, whey, sea salt solution or common salt).

Other applications

Palmarosa oil is widely used as a perfume in the manufacture of cosmetics and perfumes, especially soap, as well as for flavoring tobacco. Is a raw material for the isolation of natural geraniol.

Palmarosa essential oil blends well with following oils

Palmarosa oil blends with oils of orange, amiris, bergamot, geranium, jasmine, ylang-ylang, kananga, cedar, lavender, lime (limetta), melissa, petitgrane, rose, rosewood, Santal, violet, citronella.

Complementary aromas – grapefruit, lavender.

Side effects of palmarosa oil

It does not have an irritating and sensitizing effect on the skin of a person. No phototoxic effect. Oil is not used for its individual intolerance.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.