Nutmeg essential oil is obtained through  steam distillation from the fruit and pericarp of nutmeg (muscatel fragrant) – Myristica fragrans Houtt. (a family muskatnikovye – Myristicaceae).

Origin of the plantNutmeg Essential Oil - Myristica Fragrans

Moluccas and the islands of the Banda Sea.

Distribution of the plant

Cultivated in South and South-East Asia, South America, East Africa and Madagascar.

Nutmeg essential oil properties

Muscat essential oil is a light, mobile liquid of light yellow color with astringent taste and a weak specific spicy pepper odor, which only increases with dilution of oil. Over time, oil can darken and become more viscous.

Nutmeg oil Uses

Hemostatic, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antifungal, expectorant, antispasmodic, analgesic, carminative, diuretic, antioxidant, astringent, antiemetic, laxative, general stimulating, tonic, cardiotonic.

Activates the work of the heart, stimulates central and peripheral blood circulation, helps to warm up quickly and improves the effectiveness of sports.

Effectively affects the digestive system. Enhances the enzymatic activity of the digestive system, increasing appetite and improving the processes of digestion of food. Promotes the dissolution of gallstones. Deodorizes breathing, eliminating bad breath.

Strengthens working capacity, removes mental fatigue. Increases the productivity of thinking and memory capacity. Can be used as a remedy for syncope. Fills with energy, inspires, increases the brightness of the perception of the world.

Eliminates overexcitation and stress, relieves nervous and cold chills, helps to quickly recover from conflicts and grievances. Aroma of meditation. Eliminates hysterical attitudes and self-pity. Develops the will, helps to achieve success in achieving the set goals.

Nutmeg nut oil increases the sexual activity of both men and women, and has a steady reputation for an effective aphrodisiac. It has an estrogen-like effect, stimulates and normalizes menstruation, reduces menstrual pain. Strengthening the uterus contraction helps with childbirth. Eliminates functional disorders in the climacteric period, helping to get rid of neuroses and apathy.

The guidelines on aromatherapy note that the warming and analgesic action of the oil helps with neuralgia, dental, muscular and joint pain.

Nutmeg nut oil is considered a “cosmetic surgeon”, eliminating the flabbiness of the skin and rejuvenating its cells. The brightest cosmetic property of this oil is its ability to tonify hair, stop loss, increase strength and stimulate their growth.

Nutmeg oil benefits

Asthenia, mental fatigue, impotence, bronchitis, acute respiratory diseases, dysfunction of the gastrointestinal tract (flatulence, nausea, vomiting, indigestion, diarrhea, constipation), intestinal infections, urolithic and cholelithiasis. As a hemostatic agent is used for bleeding (nasal, traumatic, uterine).

As an effective analgesic is used for arthritis, myositis, neuritis, neuralgia, osteochondrosis, gout, joint stiffness. For the care of aging skin and as a remedy for wrinkles on the face and neck.

Nutmeg essential oil recipes

  • For massage – 5-10 drops per 10 ml of basic vegetable oil.
  • For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 2 – 3 drops per 10 ml of the base.
  • For inhalations – 1-2 drops.
  • In the aroma lamp – 2-3 drops.

Other applications

It is used in cosmetics and perfumes, mainly for men, as well as for creating spicy compositions of “oriental type”. It serves as a perfume and a fixative for the manufacture of soap, aromatic candles, deodorants, cologne, perfume.

The main consumer of oil, like nuts themselves, is the food industry. Nutmeg is a popular spice throughout the world. Nuts and essential oil is used to flavor baking, cakes, pastries, creams, pickles, sauces, ketchups and other food products and dishes. In the canning industry, essential oil is used as a standardized in composition and properties of the flavor.

This oil is also used in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. It is also a component of some pharmaceutical preparations of anesthetic and tonic action. However, for internal use, there are restrictions on the concentration of essential oil, since components such as safrole, elemycin, myristicin have a psychotropic effect and can cause altered states of consciousness and hallucinations.

Nutmeg oil blends well with next oils

Nutmeg oil blends with ois of orange, carnation, geranium, cypress, coriander, cinnamon, lavender, incense, lime, lemon, mandarin, lemon balm, juniper, mint, patchouli, rosemary, santalum, thyme, tea tree. Complementary oils are cinnamon, lavender, and limet.

Side effects of nutmeg oil

Do not use during pregnancy, with epilepsy, increased nervous excitability and mental illness, as well as hypersensitivity to oil components.

Nutmeg nut oil is a potent remedy, they should be used with caution, strictly observing the dosages. Excess doses lead to an increase in the toxic effect due to the presence of safrole, myristicin, and elemitsin, which have psychotropic effects.

Prolonged use of oil can cause excessive stimulation of the nervous system, euphoria, frustration, convulsions, loss of sensitivity, disturbance of the heart rhythm. When applied to the skin, oil can cause irritation, and with prolonged contact, a burn.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.