Neroli Essential Oil – Oleum Citri Bigaradia

Neroli Essential Oil (Oleum Citri Bigaradia) is obtained through steam distillation or extraction with volatile solvents from fresh orange flowers, also called bitter, sour, Sevillian orange or bihardia – Citrus aurantium L. var. amara, Citrus bigaradia (family of rutaceae – Rutaceae).

Origin of the plant:bitter oranges citrus bigaradia

Southeast Asia (India, China).

Distribution of the plant

Currently, it does not occur in the wild state, but it is widely cultivated in the Mediterranean countries and in the humid subtropics of the Black Sea coast of the Caucasus, Israel, South America, the USA, India and Guinea.

Neroli Essential Oil Properties

Neroli essential oil is a mobile liquid of light or golden yellow color with blue fluorescence, which has a strong floral smell and bitter-tart taste. In the light it turns orange-red. With time, it gets dark.
The main components of the oil are α- and β-pinene, gumulene, sabinene, sabinenhydrate, myrcene, carene, α- and γ-terpinene, terpinolene, α-terpineol, cymene, limonene, ocymene, linalool, linalool oxide, linalyl acetate, naginatin, benzonitrile, terpinene-4-ol, nerol, neral, nerolidol, geranial, α-terpinylacetate, nerylacetate, geranyl acetate, β-element, caryophyllene, caryophyllene oxide, germacrene B and D, heptadecene, sinsensal, α- and β-farnesene, farnesol, farnesal, farnesyl acetate. In oil there are also small amounts of substances containing nitrogen, which strongly affect the smell of the mixture. These are methyl anthranilate, indole, phenylacetonitrile and one of the substituted pyrazines, whose smell threshold is only 2 parts per trillion.

Act:

antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorizing, carminative, antispasmodic, soothing, antidepressant, tonic, cytophylactic (promotes growth and renewal of skin cells), antisclerotic, antiparasitic, anticonvulsant, restorative. Aromatic adaptogen. Aphrodisiac.

The most remarkable healing quality of Neroli Essential Oil is its ability to improve blood circulation and optimize the activity of the cardiovascular system. It has cardiotonic action, potentiates coronary blood flow, eliminates functional disorders of the heart rhythm. It is a powerful anti-sclerotic agent that strengthens blood vessels and cleans them of cholesterol “plaques”, Neroli oil is a good antiseptic. Its “phenolic coefficient” is 5.5, that is, by bactericidal action it is 5.5 times more effective than phenol. Effective antiviral, effective for influenza and herpes.

Optimizes the digestive system. Eliminating the enzyme deficiency, improves digestion and normalizes excretory functions of the intestine. Being an antispasmodic, it acts on the intestines soothing and helps with colitis and diarrhea. In women, normalizes the endocrine system, facilitates premenstrual and climacteric syndrome. Promotes weight loss. Removes muscle spasms and contractures. Increases body flexibility and stretch performance.

A magical fragrance that gives a feeling of soft relaxation. Perfectly relieves nervous tension. Calms in a state of emotional tension, hysteria and shock. It helps to get rid of stress, anxiety, anxiety, anxiety, fear, melancholy, insomnia and get out of neurotic and astheno-depressive conditions. It balances mood swings, eliminates explosive nervous reactivity, instills a sense of confidence, peace and tranquility, helps to feel the spiritual harmony of the World. Aroma of meditation and personal perfection.
Neroli oil is a strong sexual stimulant. The combination of its soothing and toning properties contribute to solving problems in the sexual sphere. The oil removes the emotional depression associated with premenstrual tension, and some symptoms of menopause, in particular irritability and tearfulness.
Effective in neuralgia, headache and dizziness. It is believed that it allows you to get rid of yawning.
One of the most powerful cosmetics, having multiple applications. Possessing pronounced cytophylactic properties, it stimulates the renewal of healthy skin cells and promotes its rapid regeneration. Has a pronounced rejuvenating effect on the skin, increases its elasticity, smoothes wrinkles and revitalizes tired skin. The brightest cosmetic quality of neroli oil is its ability to prevent the appearance and fight with existing stretch marks (striae). Neroli Essential Oil has a beneficial effect on any skin type, suitable for caring for irritated, sensitive, flabby, mature and dry skin. It has a curative effect on the skin with eczema, dermatoses, cellulitis, acne and herpetic rash, cracks, scars, shallow vascular pattern, filamentous veins and couperose.

Neroli Essential Oil Indications for use

Neroli Essential Oil helps with cardiac arrhythmias, tachycardia, cardiac spasms, hypertension, cardioneurosis, angina pectoris, coronary heart disease, the consequences of stroke, atherosclerosis, hemorrhages, headache.
It can be useful in physical and mental fatigue, nervous tension, irritability, obsessive fears, hysteria, stress, anxiety, anxious, hysterical and depressive states, insomnia, hypochondria, predisposition to tearfulness, premenstrual syndrome and problems associated with menopause. Its use is also indicated for frigidity and impotence.

As an antibacterial and antiseptic agent used for infectious and inflammatory diseases of the nasopharynx.
Neroli Essential Oil is indicated for caring for irritated, flabby, sensitive and dry skin, as well as for preventing the rupture of capillaries and stretch marks (striae) during pregnancy or with a sudden change in body weight. In the composition of face masks, it removes irritation and rejuvenates the skin. It is also used for cellulite.

Methods of application

4-7 drops are added to the aroma-lamp.
For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 5-7 drops per 10 ml of base vegetable oil.
In the bath – 7-10 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, whey, a solution of sea or kitchen salt).

Other applications

Applied as a component of perfume compositions and fragrances for cosmetic products. It is highly valued because of its delicate flavor. Very old and useful product for high-quality perfume compositions with an oriental floral note. Neroli Essential Oil is one of the classic materials in the cologne MariaFarina type “4711”.

Combines with oils

orange, bergamot, geranium, jasmine, ylang-ylang, coriander, lavender, lime (limetta), lemon, palmarosa, petitgrane, rose, rosemary, santalum.
Complementary oils – limette, rose, jasmine.

Precautionary measures

Neroli Essential Oil is undesirable to apply simultaneously with chemotherapy of neoplastic diseases. When pregnancy is safe after a four-month period. Moderately phototoxic. Since this oil is an effective relaxing agent, you should not use it when you need a clear head and concentration. In large doses, a euphoric effect occurs, similar to the effect of essential oil of clary muscat.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight. It should be borne in mind that the neroli essential oil is unstable and darkens over time.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *