Myrrh essential oil (Commiphora Myrrha) is obtained through the commissary of the Abyssinian (Commiphora abyssinica Engler) and the commerphor of the myrrh-world, the myrrh or balsam tree (Commiphora myrrha Engler, Balsamodendron myrrha), the burrer family – Burseraceae. The Old Russian name of myrrh is Smyrna.

The trunks of komiphora contain natural oleoresin, an oleoresin of pale yellow color. To extract the resin, the bark of the tree is incised and the effluent resin is collected, which solidifies in the form of reddish-brown drops. It is air dried and a reddish-brown waxy mass with a balsamic odor and an aromatic bitter and sharp taste is obtained. This aromatic resin has the name of myrr-heberol or bitter myrrh. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the resin.

Distribution of the plantMyrrh Plant

north-east Africa and the Arab East, mainly the southern part of the Arabian Peninsula.

Myrrh oil properties

Dense viscous oily liquid of pale yellow, yellowish brown or greenish-yellow (amber) color, with a strong characteristic balsamic smell of resin with a camphor-spicy shade.

The main components of the myrrh essential oil

The oil is almost entirely composed of sesquiterpinoids. The main components of the oil are linalool, element, β-bourbonene, caryophyllene, α-santalene, gumulene, cadinene, germacren D, selenin, curcene, bisabolene, and elemol.

The composition of the essential oil includes isomers of Lindestren, which are derived from eudemols and have a typical smell of myrrh. The smell of the mixture is also influenced by furanoid elements of the element type – benzofurandienes and benzofurandienones, as well as germacron analogs.

Myrrh oil uses

Antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, regenerative, wound healing, general tonic, light narcotic, expectorant, diuretic, diaphoretic, carminative, deodorizing, astringent, balsamic, cooling.

One of the best rehabilitation tools, accelerating recovery after illness, surgery, injuries. Strengthens the immune system. Optimizes peripheral blood flow.

Stimulates lymphatic drainage, eliminates lymphostasis and enlarges the lymph nodes. Increases the functional activity of the stomach, regulates the acidity of gastric juice. Improves digestion. Eliminates bad breath.

Aphrodisiac. Stimulates the functions of the uterus. Regulates the menstrual cycle. Eliminates the soreness of menstruation. It is an antispasmodic and anticonvulsant.

Myrrh oil is a powerful regulator of the psycho-emotional state. Has antidepressant and soothing effect. It is the fragrance of relaxation, meditation, love and light, helping to rise above the bustle. It relieves negative emotions, helps to extinguish excessive excitement and relieve nervous tension, eliminates confusion of thoughts and confusion of feelings.

It makes sleep quick, light and easy, and wakefulness is sensible and spiritual, without depression and nervous breakdowns. With the decline of strength and apathy has an invigorating effect.

Oil prevents premature aging of the skin. Refreshes, revitalizes, rejuvenates, tightens the skin, promotes the disappearance of wrinkles and resorption of fresh scars and stretch marks. Has a powerful regenerating effect with hard-healing wounds and ulcers.

Eliminates allergic and neuro-humoral dermatitis. It has an anti-inflammatory and resolving effect with infiltrates and a stagnant rash. Forms a beautiful color of the skin, gives it dullness and velvety. Oil helps restore hair follicles, strengthen hair and reduce their loss.

Myrrh oil benefits

Neurasthenia, depression, insomnia, nervous exhaustion, a decrease in the general tone, to restore strength after mental and physical stress.
It helps with infectious diseases of the upper respiratory tract and pharynx: bronchitis (including asthmatic component), catarrh, cough, runny nose, sore throat, pharyngitis, hoarseness, sinusitis, loss of voice.

A perfect remedy for any diseases of the oral cavity and gums. It is recognized as almost the best remedy for inflammation, pastose and bleeding gums, stomatitis, ulcers, gingivitis, periodontitis. Helps with hemorrhoids.

Oil gives good results in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders (dyspepsia, flatulence, diarrhea). Eliminates bad breath from digestion.

Helps to solve problems with frigidity, scanty menstruation, whites, thrush and soldering.
Effective means of skin care and treatment of many skin diseases.

Oil is used for non-healing wounds, cracks, trophic and sluggish-cicatrizing ulcers, allergic dermatitis, pustular skin lesions, abscesses, eczema, dermatomycosis, pressure sores. Oil helps with weathering and cracking of the skin, wrinkles, hair loss.

Myrrh oil recipes

  • For massage – 5-7 drops per 10 ml of base vegetable oil. For reflex massage – essential oil and fatty base are mixed in a ratio of 1: 1.
  • For the enrichment of creams, shampoos, tonics – 7 drops per 10 ml of the base.
  • For compresses – 5-7 drops per 1 glass of warm water.
  • For applications – 5 drops of myrrh and 3 drops of orange oil per 10 ml of base vegetable oil.
  • For the aroma lamp – 3-7 drops.
  • For cold inhalations – 3-7 drops, the duration of the procedure is 5-7 minutes.
  • For the bath – 5-7 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1/4 cup of milk, whey, honey solution, sea salt or salt).

Other applications

Oil and rubber are used in pharmaceutical products (mouth rinses and toothpastes), in the food industry, in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as in cosmetics and perfumes (as a perfume and fixative).

Myrrh oil blends well with next oils

Myrrh oil blends with oils of santalum, cypress, juniper, mandarin, geranium, patchouli, thyme, mint, lavender, pine, incense, cloves.
Complementary oils – orange, grapefruit, geranium.

Side effects of myrrh oil

The use of oil is contraindicated in pregnancy and individual intolerance.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.