Lemongrass essential oil (Cymbopogon Citratus) is obtained through steam distillation from fresh or dried lemon grass, also called lemongrass, lemon sorghum, beard lemon or lemon chelovekom – Cymbopogon citratus (D.C.) Starf. (synonym forAndropogon citratus) or Cymbopogon flexuosus (D.C.) Starf. (a synonym for Andropogon flexuosus N.S.), a family of pendular (grass) – Poaceae (Gramineae).

Origin and spread of the plantLemongrass - Cymbopogon Citratus Plant

There are several species and chemotypes of this plant, of which two main ones are distinguished: East Indian and West Indian.

West Indian lemon grass (Cymbopogon citratus) probably comes from Sri Lanka. Currently cultivated in Western India, Indochina and other tropical regions of Asia, Africa, Central America, the islands of Madagascar, Haiti, Comoros. East-Indian lemon grass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) comes from the eastern regions of India. Currently cultivated in eastern India, Singapore, Cambodia, Ceylon.

Lemongrass oil properties

Mobile liquid yellow or red-brown color with a strong lemon scent obsessive with a grassy tint.

The main components of the lemongrass oil

Lemongrass essential oil is among the few essential oils in the composition which predominates one component – citral, whose content reaches 75 – 85% (total in two forms – geranial and neral, most of it is present as geranial).

The composition of the oil in relatively large amounts include myrcene (10 – 20%), as well as several percent of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and alcohols contained in trace – citronellal, linalool, metilgeptenon, citronellol, decyl aldehyde, nerol, geraniol, geranyl, farnesol.

Lemongrass oil uses

Antiseptic, bactericidal, antifungal, insecticidal, sedative, antidepressant, tonic, general stimulating, analgesic, antioxidant, healing, astringent, carminative, diuretic, deodorant.

It is an effective preventive measure that prevents the development of infectious diseases. Relieves cough. Improves general condition with colds. It is especially useful for angina, laryngitis and herpes.

Stimulates the work of the digestive glands and smooth muscles of the digestive tract. Increases appetite and normalizes digestion. Regulates metabolic processes, contributes to weight loss. Increases lactation in nursing mothers.

Well strengthens the walls of blood vessels. Tones the heart, strengthens peripheral blood flow and lymph flow. Promotes strengthening of ligaments and muscles, gives them elasticity. Strengthening blood circulation in muscles, helps to remove lactic acid from them, relieve fatigue and muscle pain.

Relieves the headache and reduces the overall fatigue that occur when changing time zones. It improves memory, raises concentration of attention, raises mood, increases working capacity. It has an invigorating effect, it gives strength and energy, restoring activity when overworked.

It tones up the skin, promotes the opening of pores, removes the inflammation of the sebaceous glands, normalizes the fat skin balance. Improves the condition with epidermophytosis and other fungal diseases.
It is an effective repellent and deodorant. Neutralizes the smell of pets.

Lemongrass oil benefits

Bronchitis, acute respiratory infections, influenza, headache, bronchial asthma, digestive enzyme deficiency, dyspepsia, flatulence, colitis, gastroenteritis, intestinal infections, gallbladder inflammation, mouth and throat ulcers, muscle pains, varicose veins, swelling, tired legs after a long standing, neurasthenia, morning grumbling, prolonged travel (reduces fatigue), physical activity, fungal skin diseases, acne, acne, excessive sweating (hyperhidrosis), oily porous skin, flabby sagging skin, cracked skin between the toes, pediculosis, scabies.

Massage with the use of oil is recommended to athletes, as it increases lympho- and blood flow, facilitates the rapid recovery of forces and the removal of muscle pain after physical exertion. Oil strengthens connective tissue and favorably affects the healing process of torn ligaments.

Lemongrass oil recipes

  • For massage 2-3 drops per 10 ml of base vegetable oil.
  • For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 1 drop of oil per 5 g of base.
  • For rinse aid – 3 drops per 1/8 l of water.
  • In the bath – 7-10 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, cream, whey, sea salt or kitchen salt).

Other applications

Used to isolate citral, from which other fragrant substances are chemically produced, mostly ionones – substances with the smell of violets. Large amounts of lemongrass oil were used for the production of vitamin A: pseudoionone, beta-ionone, and vitamin A were consistently obtained from the citral contained in the oil. However, in the following, vitamin A became more made from synthetic raw materials, and the need for lemongrass oil decreased. Citral is sometimes used as a replacement for melissa oils and verbena.

The oil contains very little terpenic hydrocarbons and is highly soluble in alcohol, which is very valuable for perfumes. It is also used as a component of perfume for various purposes – for detergents, cosmetic products, household products and household goods. Oil is widely used in the food industry, as well as in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.
A strong obsessive smell allows the use of oil as a means of repelling insects (especially tsetse flies).

Lemon grass is used as a food supplement.
It is combined with oils of basil, jasmine, coriander, lavender, juniper, neroli, naioli, geranium, rosemary, tea tree, palmarosa.

Side effects of lemongrass oil

May irritate the sensitive skin, before using the oil, it is necessary to test for sensitivity and not exceed recommended doses. Do not use when hypertension. Contraindicated for children under three years. When pregnancy is considered safe after a four-month period.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed bottles of dark glass in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight. To avoid oxidation of citral and the appearance of peroxide compounds that can cause skin irritation, the oil of lemongrass oil should be stored in the refrigerator tightly closed.