Frankincense Essential Oil – Boswellia Carterii

Frankincense Essential Oil comes from gum a boswely sacred, called incense or Olibanum-Boswellia carteri Birdw., And also Boswellia sacra Flueck. (the Burrer family – Burseraceae). The resin resulting from cracks or special incisions on the trunks of Boswellia trees is first dried and then dissolved in alcohol (75%) and evaporated in vacuo to give a rubberoid from which olive oil is extracted by steam distillation.

Distribution of the plant: The Arabian Peninsula (Yemen, Oman) and North-East Africa (Somalia).

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii) properties:

Light yellow or greenish liquid, which has a pleasant balsamic odor with a lemon note.

The main components of the Frankincense Essential Oil are:

Boswellia carterii plant

α-pinene (more than 63%), Δ3-caren, myrcene, limonene, camphene, sabinene, β-pinene, cymol, β-fellandrene, α-pinocarveol, verbenone, bornyl acetate, β-element, α- and β-selenene, cadinene. Important for the smell of incense itself and the products of its pyrolysis is the presence of insheol and its acetate, as well as the corresponding triene alcohol and viridiflorol.

The action of the Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii):

Antidepressant, antiseptic, sedative, relaxing, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, wound-healing, antiallergic, immunomodulating, anticonvulsant, astringent, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, emollient.

It is one of the best pulmonary antiseptics. Calms cough and helps cure cold. Reduces dyspnea and alleviates asthma, reduces fear of the next attack. Improves the condition with cystitis and nephritis. It improves digestion, reduces indigestion and relieves eructation. Optimizes the natural lymphatic drainage of the body, prevents lymphostasis and enlargement of the lymph nodes.

Reduces abundant menstrual flow. Tones the uterus, effectively manifests itself as a maternity aid. Stops uterine bleeding. Helps to get rid of postpartum depression. Can counteract the development of mastitis.

Frankincense Essential Oil

It is a powerful antidepressant and antipsychotic agent. It removes stressful and depressive states, quickly removes post stress stress from the state, eliminates insomnia and night fears, arranges thoughts, fills with energy, raises the general tone, creates an exalted mood, brings a sense of inner peace and prosperity.

It is a powerful regenerative and wound-healing remedy. Effective in the treatment of wounds, ulcers, carbuncles and other skin inflammations. Promotes resorption of scars.

A great tonic for the skin. Rejuvenates and renews aging skin, increases its elasticity, smooths wrinkles and wrinkles. With a whitening effect, it smooths the skin color. Thanks to astringent properties it is useful for oily skin, and also ideal for the care of dry and fading skin. Eliminates dandruff, strengthens hair, increases their elasticity, promotes growth and prevents their loss.

Frankincense Essential Oil Indications for use:

Bronchial asthma, runny nose, chronic bronchitis, cough, laryngitis, pharyngitis, tonsillitis, influenza, sinusitis, urinary tract infection, frigidity, impotence, painful and profuse menstruation, infected wounds, burns, ulcers, aging skin, tendency to baldness, elderly age, depression, neurosis, anxiety, anger, fear, obsessive thoughts, nervous exhaustion, insomnia. It is used for meditation.

Methods of application

For massage and reflex massage certain points use a fat solution: 5 drops of incense oil per 10 ml of almond or other vegetable oil.
For inhalations, 3 drops of incense oil are introduced into the inhaler, the duration of the procedure is 3-7 minutes.
4-6 drops are added to the aroma-lamp.
To enrich the creams, tonics, shampoos, shower gels, 4 drops of oil is added to 5 ml of the base.
In the bath – 3 – 6 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1/4 cup of milk, whey, honey solution, sea or kitchen salt).
Other applications
Oil and resin are used as a fixative and perfume in the manufacture of soap, deodorants and spirits of oriental and spicy directions, especially masculine. It is widely used for the production of incense. Sometimes serves as a flavor for food and beverages.

Frankincense Essential Oil Combines with oils

Santala, geranium, neroli, orange, bergamot, grapefruit, basil, pine, rosemary, lavender, sage, melissa, cinnamon, patchouli, Santal. Complementary is the oil of rosewood.

Precautionary measures

The oil is non-toxic and does not have an irritant effect. With care, you should use oil for multiple sclerosis, psoriasis, systemic lupus, Parkinson’s disease and cancer.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *