The fir needle essential oil (oleum pini sibiricum) is obtained through the steam distillation from needles and young shoots (conifers) of Siberian fir – Abies sibirica Ledeb. (family pine – Pinaceae).
Coniferous paws with a thickness of branches no more than 8 mm are cut mainly in spring or early summer. For the production of essential oil, freshly cut coniferous paws are used whenever possible, which are further crushed before loading into the apparatus.
Distribution of the plant
Siberian fir in nature is found in the east and north-east of the European part of Russia, in the Urals, in Western and Eastern Siberia, in the Altai and Sayans.
Fir needle essential oil properties
Fir essential oil is an easily flowing colorless or slightly colored pale yellow liquid with a spicy, sweetish coniferous-balsamic, resinous smell characteristic of fir needles.
The main components of the oil
α- and β-pinene, camphene, Δ3-caren, α- and β-phellandrene, α- and γ-terpinene, terpinolene, limonene, camphor, borneol, bornylacetate, santen, myrcene, cineole, linalool, β-cariophylene, α is humid. The most important component of Siberian fir oil is (-) – bornyl acetate, the content of which is usually 28-40%.
Fir needle oil uses
Antiseptic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, immunomodulating, restorative, soothing, wound healing, anticarcinogenic, antioxidant, lipotropic, radioprotective, adaptogenic, toning, deodorizing.
The fir needle essential oil has a high bactericidal, fungicidal and antiviral activity. It disinfects the air, cleans from dust, mold, and pathogenic bacteria. It is an excellent means for sanitation of premises in hospitals, schools, enterprises, apartments, places of congestion.
When using oil for prevention, the incidence of ARI is reduced by 32 – 44%, influenza – by 24 – 48%. Prophylactic aromatherapy significantly reduced the risk of complications if the disease did occur. The oil reduces intoxication and related cold and flu symptoms such as pain in the limbs, fatigue, weakness, headache.
Essential oil has an anti-inflammatory and expectorant effect on the respiratory system. With broncho-pulmonary pathology, sanitation of the tracheo-bronchial path and its patency is facilitated. It acts as an antiseptic for the urinary tract.
Fir needle essential oil is an immunomodulator that stimulates both the T- and B-cells of the immune response. It increases the resistance of the organism with long-term exposure to small radiation doses: improves the function of nutrient hemopoiesis, positively affects the development of leukopenia, lymphopenia and erythropoiesis during irradiation.
It also optimizes the functioning of the cardiovascular system, especially with physical exertion, having a pronounced effect on various circulatory parameters. The oil improves the conductivity in the myocardium, has a cardiotonic effect and eliminates some functional disorders. Provoking some vasoconstrictive effect, contributes to a slight increase in blood pressure, which is positive for hypotension.
Due to the warming effect, oil soothes muscular, rheumatic and arthritic pains. Eliminates inflammation and swelling in arthritis, neuritis, neuralgia, osteochondrosis.
It is believed that fir oil stimulates the endocrine glands and has a beneficial effect on the intensity of metabolic processes. It also increases visual acuity and prevents eye fatigue.
Fir needle oil has a soothing, harmonizing and toning effect. It increases endurance and performance, relieves chronic fatigue. The oil warms, soothes, relieves stressful conditions and relieves self-destructive emotions. It eliminates a depressed mood, a sense of loneliness and abandonment. It inspires optimism, strengthens the spirit, strengthens persistence and patience, has a sobering effect.
Fir oil is a recognized anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for the skin. It cleanses the skin, eliminates acne, boils, pustular rash, infiltrates and fungal skin lesions, is an unrivaled remedy for frostbite. Oil removes swelling, tones, rejuvenates and smoothes the skin, helping to eliminate wrinkles and pull up aging sagging skin. The brightest cosmetic quality of fir is the elimination of heavy foot odor caused by excessive sweating (hyperhidrosis).
Fir needle essential oil benefits
Prevention and treatment of acute respiratory infections and influenza. Infectious and inflammatory diseases of the respiratory system and ENT organs: acute and chronic bronchitis, pneumonia, runny nose, cough, pulmonary tuberculosis, tonsillitis.
Secondary immunodeficiencies and reduction of general resistance of the organism. Radiation effects. Meteopathic reactions and poor adaptation to new climatic conditions. Violation of antioxidant activity. Aging of the body, old age. Immunometabolic stage of carcinogenesis.
Atherosclerosis, stenocardia, varicose veins, trophic ulcers. Rheumatic pains. Neuralgia, neuritis, plexitis, arthritis, arthrosis, myositis, osteochondrosis, sciatica, radiculitis. Prostatitis, prostate adenoma. Periodontitis, stomatitis, gingivitis, toothache.
Neurosis, decreased mental and physical performance. Eye fatigue.
Psoriasis, furunculosis, carbuncles, fungal diseases of the skin, frostbite, wet eczema, hyperhidrosis of the legs.
To eliminate foreign odors in the room.
Fir needle essential oil recipes
- 8-10 drops of essential oil, premixed with emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, whey, sea salt or kitchen salt solution) are added to the bath.
- For massage – 6-7 drops per 10 ml of base vegetable oil.
- For grinds – 10 drops of oil per 10 g of fat basis.
- For the enrichment of creams and tonics – 4-6 drops per 5 ml of the base.
- In the aroma lamp or inhaler – 4-5 drops (can be used daily).
Fir oil is used as a component of perfumes in the production of soap, bath additives, deodorants, cosmetics and household chemical products (toilet, detergent and disinfectant). Is a raw material for the production of medical camphor.
Fir needle blends well with following oils
Fir needle oil blends with oils of basil, cedar, lavender, incense, lemon, marjoram, myrtle, naioli, rosemary, rosewood, pine, cumin.
Complementary oil is cinnamon.
Side effects of fir needle oil
It should be noted that the use of fir essential oil (and other preparations from fir, including camphor) is contraindicated with a tendency to seizures, epilepsy, acute inflammation of the kidneys or individual intolerance to oil components. Oil is dangerous in fire: flash point is 500 ° C.
Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.