Eucalyptus Essential Oil – Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

Eucalyptus Essential Oil is obtained from different types of eucalyptus. For medical and medicinal purposes, eucalypt essential oils of cineole type (containing 65-90% of 1,8-cineole) are mainly used, which are extracted by steam distillation of leaves together with the ends of branches from Eucaliptus globulus Label, eucalyptus of Australian (Eucaliptusaustraliana BakerandSmith) eucalyptus radiant (EucalyptusradiateSieber), Eucalyptuspolybractea R.T. Baker, Eucalyptus dives, Eucalyptus smithii F.Muell. ex RTBaker, eucalyptus oily (Eucalyptus oleosa F.Muell. ex Miq.) , eucalyptus thorny shrub (Eucalyptus dumosa A.Cunn. ex Ox ley), as well as Eucaliptusfruticetorum and other species. The genus eucalyptus belongs to the Myrtaceae family. The essential oil from various types of eucalyptus is usually subjected to additional distillation or rectification, obtaining various grades of oil with a lower (70-75%) and higher (80-85%) cineol content.

Origin and spread of the plantEucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil

There are more than 700 species of eucalyptus. Most of them grow in Australia, New Zealand and Tasmania, forming a kind of forest in which 4/5 of all trees are represented by eucalyptus trees. Only a few species grow in Indonesia and New Guinea, one species is found in the Philippines. Only 15 species grow outside of Australia, and only 9 occur outside of Australia. Currently, eucalypts are cultivated in many countries with a tropical, subtropical and temperate climate on all continents. They are bred, first of all, for the ability to grow rapidly and drain the swampy terrain. These plants can be found in damp, swampy places in Europe (Spain, Portugal, Southern France), Africa, India, China, South and North America and elsewhere.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil Properties

Eucalyptus essential oil from eucalyptus ball (Eucaliptus globulusLabill.), Is a readily mobile, transparent, colorless or slightly yellowish liquid with a strong, fresh, characteristic smell of camphor tones. Oil from other types of eucalyptus may differ slightly in the aromatic bouquet, and its color can vary from colorless to reddish and brown. Essential oils of eucalypts of different species have similar pharmacological properties and in aromatherapy are used similarly.

The main components of the Eucalyptus Essential Oil

The main component of the eucalyptus essential oil is 1,8-cineol (65-85%). The amount of monoterpene hydrocarbons, among which α-pinene predominates, usually does not exceed 16%. The presence of pinocarvone (1-3%), pinocarveol (2-4%), aromadendrene (up to 1.5%), globulol (greater than 0.7%), alpha-terpinyl acetate (up to 1%) and other compounds.

Act:

Antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antispasmodic, diuretic, expectorant, antipyretic, diaphoretic, wound healing, antirheumatic, antiparasitic.
The oil has a strong bactericidal effect. Aromatizing the air with eucalyptus oil is an effective means of decontaminating and deodorizing air in the room. Spraying 2% emulsion of essential oil kills 70% of staphylococci. This allows it to be used to prevent infection with airborne infections and treat many infectious diseases.

Studies of domestic scientists have established immunomodulatory and anticarcinogenic effects of eucalyptus oil. It increases the activity of both the T- and B-links of immunity. Its use is indicated with a decrease in nonspecific resistance of the body and secondary immunodeficiencies.

Hot and cold inhalations can quickly and effectively eliminate inflammatory and stagnant phenomena in the respiratory and nasopharyngeal organs, cleanse the respiratory tract and get rid of a cold and cough with tracheitis, bronchitis, inflammation and pulmonary tuberculosis. Inhalations and rinses eliminate inflammation, have analgesic and antipyretic effects in angina, tonsillitis, laryngitis, sinusitis, rhinitis, colds, fever.
Baths with eucalyptus oil quickly and effectively eliminate infectious inflammation in the urogenital system (cystitis, urethritis, colibacillosis, thrush). In women, the oil normalizes the alkaline balance of the vagina, prevents the development of thrush. It is an anti-erosion agent.

Normalizes carbohydrate metabolism and gently reduces the level of sugar in the blood.
It helps to saturate the blood with oxygen and is an effective remedy for headaches associated with stuffiness, hypodynamia and fatigue.
Relieves muscle tension after physical exertion. It is a good anti-rheumatic remedy, which removes puffiness and joint pain in arthritis.
Eucalyptus oil has a strong effect on the nervous system and emotional background. The sharp camphor smell of eucalyptus awakens the reserve forces of the body, eliminates drowsiness and fatigue, increases concentration and improves mental activity. It is considered an aroma of productive thinking and logic. Oil improves mood and eliminates depression. Its use is shown at emotional overloads, increased fatigue, retardation, drowsiness, “morning grumbling” and frequent mood swings. In ancient times this fragrance was used as a remedy for “sluggishness and melancholy”. Bioenergetics believe that eucalyptus releases from the shroud of illusions and helps to comprehend reality, increases energy, responsible for getting rid of diseases and suffering, leading to longevity and comprehension of a higher level of being.
Normalizes the work of the sebaceous glands. Whitens and deodorizes the skin. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic action, oil effectively copes with various skin infections and inflammations. Helps with furunculosis, acne and herpes. Disinfects, pains and regenerates damaged skin after burns and frostbite. Eliminates chemical burns associated with the ingress of undiluted “hard” essential oils (thyme, oregano, cinnamon, cloves, yarrow, magnolia vine, wormwood) to the skin. To prevent a strong irritant effect of the primary essential oils, it is recommended to add eucalyptus oil (1 drop of eucalyptus oil for every 7 drops of a new flavor, sometimes add up to 25% of eucalyptus oil). Eucalyptus oil prevents hair loss and eliminates dandruff.
Repels insects (mosquitoes, mosquitoes, ants).

Eucalyptus Essential Oil Indications for use

Respiratory diseases, colds, flu, tonsillitis, bronchitis, sinusitis, cough, headache, fatigue, drowsiness, decreased nonspecific resistance of the body, secondary immunodeficiency, muscle pain, joint stiffness, arthritis, neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica, plexitis.

The use of eucalyptus oil gives positive results for small radiation injuries, diabetes, migraine, lipid metabolism disorders (for example, metabolic disorders associated with increased formation and accumulation of products of lipid peroxidation). As an antiparasitic agent for pediculosis and intestinal parasites (ascarids, pinworms), and as a repellent for repelling mosquitoes, mosquitoes and ants.

In dermatology and cosmetics, oil is used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, regenerating and deodorizing agent. With measles, shingles, chicken pox, acne, furunculosis, herpes essential oil can be applied to the affected areas of the body in undiluted form. For the treatment of phlegmon, erosive and ulcerative lesions of the mucous membranes (stomatitis, gingivitis), boils, carbuncles, wounds, burns, it is effective to use applications and compresses with eucalyptus oil.
Oil-enriched ointments, creams, tonics, shampoos, rinses are used for problematic skin, open pores, hyperpigmentation, dandruff, acne, and hair strengthening.
The oil is also used for bleaching the skin, deodorizing the skin and hygiene of the oral cavity.

Methods of application

In the aroma lamp – 2-5 drops per 15 m2 of the room area.
For inhalations – 1-2 drops, the duration of the procedure is 4-7 minutes.
On the aroma medallion, 2-3 drops.
For rinses and compresses – 10-15 drops per 1 cup of boiled water.
In the bath – 4-7 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, whey, sea salt or kitchen salt).
In saunas – 4-5 drops per 15 m2.
For massage – 7-10 drops per 10 ml of base oil, it is possible with the addition of 10 drops of rosemary oil (with injuries, arthritis).
For reflex massage, mix eucalyptus oil with transport oil in a 1: 1 ratio.
For syringing -3-5 drops of eucalyptus oil, add in 1/2 teaspoon of soda and dissolve in 200 g of boiled water.
For grinding the breast, 0.5-2 ml of eucalyptus oil is diluted in 25 ml of almond oil. The procedure is carried out with flu, colds, bronchitis.
To enrich the creams, tonics, shampoos – 3-10 drops per 5-10 ml of the base.

Other applications

Eucalyptus oil serves as a source of industrial production of cineol. It is widely used as a perfume for soaps, deodorants, toilet water, toothpaste, and also used in the food industry. Isolated from the oil, pure cineole in medicine is called eucalyptol.
The bark of some eucalyptus species is used for the production of paper, and is also used for industrial extraction of tannins. Dense and hard wood goes to the construction of ships, sleepers, handles to different tools (on axes, etc.) and paper production.
Almost all kinds of eucalyptus are rich in red, spicy, burning juice, which goes to dry under the name of Australian cinema.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil Combines with next oils

orange, bitter orange, vetiver, geranium (pelargonium), cedar, lemon, marjoram, neroli, petitgrane, rosemary, rosewood, cumin.
For psychosomatic regulation and burns, it is well combined with lavender, and in acute respiratory diseases – with pine essential oils.
A complimentary flavor is Neroli.
Precautionary measures
Do not use oil with high blood pressure, epilepsy, and children under 6 years. Although it is believed that eucalyptus oil is safe after a four-month gestation period, it is better to avoid using it during pregnancy. Before using the oil, it is necessary to check the individual sensitivity, since allergic reactions are possible. When applied externally, oil can cause skin irritation, so it should not be applied to hypersensitive skin. Eucalyptus oil can not be used simultaneously with chemotherapy treatment of oncopathologies. You should not combine the use of eucalyptus oil with homeopathic treatment because of loss of their effectiveness.

Take care when you have pets. Thus, eucalyptus oil easily penetrates the skin of cats and can be fatal for them.
Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.
Shelf life: with the tightness of the packaging – more than 5 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *