Common Sage Essential Oil – Salvia Officinalis

Common Sage Essential Oil (Salvia Officinalis) is obtained through steam distillation from the flowering shoots not lignified sage (Salvia officinalis L.), family Lamiaceae (Laminaceae) or Labiatae (Labiatae).

Origin and spread of the plantCommon Sage Salvia оfficinalis Plant

The homeland of medicinal sage is considered to be Asia Minor, from where it spread to the countries of the Balkan Peninsula and the Mediterranean (Italy, Greece, Albania, the republics of the former Yugoslavia). As garden, medicinal, ornamental and aromatic plant is cultivated in small quantities all over Europe, and the main centers of their culture are Yugoslavia (Dalmatia region), France, Italy, Morocco and Romania. The plant is an official (pharmacopoeial) species in many countries.

Common Sage Essential Oil Properties

Light yellow or greenish-yellow mobile liquid with a woody-herb spicy-camphor smell.

The main components of the oil are:

Monoterpenes: α- and β-pinene, camphene, β-myrcene, limonene, α- and β-phellandrene, α- and β-thujone, sabinene, α- and γ-terpinene, Salvia, tricyclene, α-terpinolene.
Sesquiterpenes: β-karyophyllene, aromadendrene, α-humulen, α- and β-cadinene, β-copene.
Other hydrocarbons: 2-methil-3-methylene-5-heptene, β-ocimene.
Monoterpenoly: linalol, patience-4-ol, α-terpineol, borneol, Salvioli, trans sabinol, tuyan -4-ol.
Sesquiterpenols: viridiflorol.
Esters: bornylacetate, linalyl acetate, sabinyl acetate, α-terpenyl acetate.
Phenols: thymol, methylhavicol.
Oxides: 1,8-cineole, karyophyllene oxide.
Ketones: α- and β-thujone, camphor, fenghon.
Aldehydes: 3-hexanal.
Coumarins: esketuin.

The main components of the medicinal sage oils are: thujone (30-45%), camphor (25%), 1,8-cineole (15%), and borneol (5%). It is known that during the period of plant growth from spring to autumn, there are significant changes in the chemical composition of the oil – an increase in the amount of thujone and camphor with a decrease in borneol content. It is also known that, depending on the place of sage cultivation and the harvesting time, the ratio of the a- and β-forms of thujone can vary greatly.

Act

Since ancient times, people very much appreciated the medicinal properties of sage. Its Latin name comes from the same root as the word “salvation,” since it was believed that sage can save people from disease and death. The ancient Romans called it “herba sacra” – “sacred grass”.
Essential oil of medicinal sage has a wide spectrum of pharmacological activity, which determines its various uses in aromatherapy. It has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, hypertensive, astringent, diuretic, wound-healing, antirheumatic, cytostatic, general restorative, immunomodulating action. It is a source of natural antioxidants.

Common Sage Essential Oil has a general strengthening effect, strengthening the defenses of the body. It is also a good antiseptic with a broad spectrum of antibacterial and fungicidal effects. The oil exhibits antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Shigella sonnei, Klebsiella ozanae, Bacillus subtilis, Candida albicans, Cryptococcus neoformans and various Salmonella species. In aromatic oils, oil is used to clean and aromatize indoor air. Being a strong antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent, it is effective in angina, pharyngitis, sinusitis, laryngitis. Hot and cold inhalations with oil contribute to the rapid restoration of voice in hoarseness, which is very valuable for speakers, lecturers and singers. Has anti-inflammatory, expectorant, mucolytic and softening effect on the respiratory system, which is useful for coughing, bronchitis, tracheitis, pneumonia, asthma.

Common Sage Essential Oil has a significant antimicrobial effect on bacteria that cause diseases of the teeth and gums. In the form of rinses and applications it is used for dental problems: inflammation and ulceration of the oral mucosa and gums, gingivitis, periodontal disease, caries, pulpitis. The oil cleanses the mucous and removes the odor from the mouth. It is a tonic for the digestive tract: it improves appetite and promotes the digestion of heavy food (including meat). Eliminates colic and gas formation in the digestive tract. Brings relief to constipation. Helps with diarrhea. It is a tonic for the liver and kidneys. Stimulates urination, it helps well with fluid retention and swelling.

Common Sage Essential Oil is an active regulator of the endocrine glands. It tones the adrenal cortex and reduces the functional activity of the thyroid gland (it is an effective remedy for its hyperfunction). Possessing an estrogen-like action, the oil positively influences the reproductive system of a woman: it normalizes the menstrual cycle, reduces the soreness of menstruation, is useful for missing, delayed, poor menstruation. Helps solve problems associated with menopause. In the old days it was believed that sage – the strongest means of infertility, which helps to easily conceive a child. In aromatherapy, sage medicinal oil also enjoys the reputation of an effective remedy for female infertility. Sage oil is one of the strongest means of stopping lactation. If a woman breast feeding a baby needs to stop lactation, sage very quickly stops the production of milk, preventing inflammation and thickening of the mammary glands. It is believed that the antiviral and antifungal properties of sage can be used to treat genital herpes and thrush.
Common Sage Essential Oil is an effective psycho-emotional regulator. In very small doses can have a mitigating effect on the psyche, calming and balancing emotions. Increases memory capacity and productivity. It intensifies sensory perception. Eliminates weakness, asthenia, apathy, indifference to life, depression. It warms, removes tremor of the muscles, facilitates trembling of the hands with chronic dependence on alcohol. Helps to get rid of addictions to smoking and alcohol intake. When symptoms of climacteric syndrome and neuroses it normalizes the emotional background.

Strengthens the lymph flow, eliminates the enlargement of the lymph nodes. Has vasodilator effect on small vessels of peripheral resistance. Improves microcirculation. Accelerates recovery of functions after ischemic stroke. Strengthening blood circulation, helps to quickly warm up muscles. Softly raises low blood pressure.
It removes toxins from the body. Helps restore strength and vital functions when exhausted after a long illness.
Massage and compresses with sage oil reduce swelling and rheumatic pains, as well as pain in overtrained or injured limbs. Oil helps well in fibrocyte (one of the types of muscle inflammation) and cranking (lack of mobility of the neck). Reduces tremors, including paralysis.
The brightest cosmetic quality of sage is its ability to restore strength and tone of hair. Oil prevents hair loss and baldness, restores hair strength, energy, tone, shine and elasticity. Reduces greasiness of hair, relieves dandruff.

Common Sage Essential Oil balances the production of sebum (sebum) and is used to care for oily skin. It is used when expanding the pores. It is an effective treatment for acne and other pustular skin lesions.
Oil also regulates sweating, eliminating excessive sweating and unpleasant body odors. Suitable as a deodorant.
Common Sage Essential Oil has hemostatic and regenerating properties. It stops blood with cuts and other skin damage, stimulates the formation of scar tissue. Improves skin condition with burns, frostbite, ulcers, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Effective against cellulite.
A fragrance repellent, repels mosquitoes. It is used for insect bites to reduce pain and inflammation.

Common Sage Essential Oil Indications for use:

bacterial infections, cough, tracheitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, colds, respiratory tract catarrh, bronchial asthma, pulmonary tuberculosis, cough, tonsillitis, tonsillitis, tonsillitis, laryngitis, hoarseness, laryngeal papillomatosis, middle ear inflammation,
rheumatism, arthritis, arthrosis, polyarthritis, sciatica, myositis, muscle contractures, osteomyelitis, spondylosis, rickets, fibrocyte, torticollis,
parodontosis, stomatitis, inflammation and ulceration of the oral mucosa, bleeding gums, pulpitis, flux, gingivitis, spasms of the stomach and intestines (colic), flatulence (gassing in the intestine), gastritis, gastric and duodenal ulcer with a decreased secretory activity and low acidity of the gastric juice, liver and gallbladder disease, diarrhea, loss of appetite, constipation, diarrhea.

inflammation of the urinary tract, fluid retention, edema
neuroses, astheno-depressive states, depression, a state of fear, memory impairment, fatigue, weakness, apathy, indifference to life, tremor of muscles, hand tremor in alcoholism, migraine, low blood pressure, microcirculation disorders, postinsul status, palpitations, infertility, impaired menstrual cycle, painful menstruation, poor menstruation, menopause, the need to stop lactation (breast-feeding), hyperthyroidism, infectious skin diseases, pustular skin lesions, ak e, enlarged pores, excessive sweating, unpleasant body odors, premature aging of the skin, cracks, suppurating wounds and ulcers, abscesses, light burns and frostbite, neurodermatitis, psoriasis (in remission), eczema, dermatitis, insect bites, cellulite, hair loss and baldness, greasiness of hair, dandruff.

Methods of application

In the aroma lamp – 2-5 drops per 15 m2.
In the aromamédalon – 1-2 drops.
For inhalations – 1-2 drops, the duration of the procedure is 3-5 minutes.
In the inhaler-sprayer – 1-2 drops.
For massage – 2-3 drops per 10 ml of base vegetable oil.
For reflex massage – mix with transport oil in a 1: 1 ratio.
Oil compresses, cold lotions – 15 drops mixed with 2 tablespoons of avocado oil, jojoba, wheat sprouts.
Water compresses, lotions hot – 10 drops per 1/2 cup water.
For rinsing: 3-4 drops with 1/2 teaspoon of soda or honey dissolved in 200 g of warm water.
In the bath – 1-2 drops of oil drops, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1 / 4-1 / 3 cup of milk, whey, sea salt or kitchen salt solution). take 2-3 hours before bedtime
For saunas – 4-5 drops per 15 m2.
For the enrichment of cosmetic products – 3-4 drops per 15 g of base.

Other applications

For perfume purposes, essential oil of medicinal sage is used in relatively small quantities, mainly in men’s perfumes. It is added to chypre, perfume, cologne and spicy men’s scents for after shave and toilet water. It is also introduced into cosmetics and household chemical products (toothpastes, soaps, shampoos, deodorants, mouthwashes, air fresheners, fragrances for detergents). In addition, oil is used as a food flavor in canned meat, marinades, liqueurs.

Combines with oils

anise, basil, clove, geranium, oregano, ginger, hyssop, cedar, cinnamon, lavender, lavender, laurel of noble, incense, lemon grass, lemon balm, myrtle, nutmeg, naioli, neroli, patchouli, rose, rosemary, rosewood, pine, thyme, citronella, black pepper, as well as with citrus oils.
A complimentary flavor is a limit.
Synergy: geranium – anti-tobacco effect, laurel noble – regulates sweating, medicinal sage + immortelle + dog rose – for slowly healing wounds.

Precautionary measures

Oil of intensive action. Do not administer to children under 6 years of age, pregnant (may have abortifacient action, cause excessive uterine cramping and bleeding) and during the desired feeding of the baby (may reduce milk production), as well as epilepsy and high blood pressure. Check the fragrance for individual tolerability. Common Sage Essential Oil contains a lot of thujone, which in large quantities is toxic to the nervous system and can cause convulsions, epileptic seizures and paralysis. When applied to the skin, burning, burning, redness occurs within 3-5 minutes, the reactions are natural.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight. Shelf life: with the tightness of the packaging – more than 5 years.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *