Cedarwood essential oil also known as cedarwood oil. Get a long (10 – 12 hours) steam distillation from the crushed Juniperus virginiana L. juniper (cypress family – Cupressaceae), called in the homeland by the southern red cedar.Cedarwood Essential Oil - Cedrus Atlantica

In ancient times, the name “cedar” refers to the sacred Lebanese cedar – Cedrus libani, from the aromatic wood of which temples were built (for example, the temple of King Solomon in Jerusalem or the gates of temples in Ancient Egypt), and also used resin for religious incense.

At present, the natural populations of the Lebanese cedar are almost completely exterminated. At the same time in different localities the name “cedar” was used for various local coniferous trees with odorous wood.

So the “Siberian cedar” is called Siberian pine – Pinus sibirica, in the USA and Mexico the Texas cedar is called juniper Mexican – Juniperus mexicana, and southern red cedar is called juniper virgin – Juniperus virginiana. In commercial practice, “cedar” oils are essential oils derived from Atlas cedar, Himalayan cedar and some species of junipers, cypresses and cypress trees.

Common to these oils is the presence in their composition of the tricyclic sesquiterpene alcohol cedrol (cedrol), which is a valuable component for the perfume industry, where he and his derivatives are used as fixatives.

Distribution of the plant: the endemic of North America.
Oil properties: Viscous colorless, light yellow or light brown liquid with a mild very resistant balsamic cedar smell. It freezes at room temperature. Over time, the sediment may be precipitated from the needle crystals of cedrol (cedrol) in the oil.

The main components of the cedarwood oil

Cedrol (18 – 38%), thujopsen, thujopsen 3, kedrene, α-pinene, isolongifolene, α-lingypinene, acoradiene, chamigrene, batherin, β-chemachalene, epi-kedrol, α-bisabolol.

Cedarwood oil benefits

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, immunomodulating, powerful antioxidant, antiallergic, antispasmodic, insecticidal. It has a stimulating effect on the cardiovascular system, improves blood circulation and conductivity in the myocardium, promotes excretion of toxins from the body. Increases the patency of the respiratory tract, reduces intoxication with bronchopulmonary pathology. Improves tissue respiration.

Normalizes lipid metabolism. Stimulates the work of the kidneys, has a pronounced diuretic effect. Has a calming effect, causes a feeling of comfort, eliminates nervousness. Increases physical and mental performance. A perfect adaptogen.

Increases nonspecific protective factors: lysozyme, phagocytic activity of leukocytes, beta-lysines, bactericidal skin. Normalizes the state of B- and T-links of the immune system.

Rejuvenates the skin, increases its elasticity. Soothes irritated skin. Eliminates inflammatory reactions on the skin. Prevents hair loss and dandruff. A great tool against cellulite and to fight excess weight.

Cedarwood essential oil uses

Chronic bronchitis, tracheitis, prevention of acute respiratory infections and flu, cystitis, rheumatism, arthritis, myositis, osteochondrosis, gout, stress, anxiety, fears, attacks of anger, aggression, hysteria, insomnia, heart rhythm disturbance, purulent wounds and burns, ulcers, acne , irritation on the skin, furunculosis, abscesses, skin infections, dermatoses, impetigo, eczema.

Antiseptic and tightening properties of the oil have a particularly beneficial effect on the condition of oily skin, contribute to getting rid of acne and acne. Cedarwood essential oil is effective for rashes of neuro-hormonal origin, infiltrates, spots on the skin. It helps to clear the skin of crusts, suppuration, and also cope with such chronic diseases as dermatitis and psoriasis. A good tonic for hair.

Effective with seborrhea scalp, dandruff and hair loss. One of the best adaptogens. Well helps with meteorological dependence, magnetic storms, desynchronosis. Applied for better adaptation when moving to other time zones and climatic zones. Beneficial effect on a person in a state of nervous tension and anxiety. Used to enhance mental performance and meditation.

Cedarwood oil recipes

  • For massage – 5 drops per 10 ml of base vegetable oil.
  • For reflex massage, the essential oil and vegetable oil are mixed in a ratio of 1: 1.
  • In the bath – 4-7 drops of oil, pre-mixed with an emulsifier (1/4 cup of milk, whey, honey solution, sea salt or salt).
  • For grits – 7-8 drops for 5 ml of base vegetable oil.
  • In the aromaticamp – 3-5 drops, in the inhaler – 3 drops of oil (duration of the procedure is 5-10 minutes).
  • For the enrichment of creams, tonics, shampoos – 5 drops per 5 ml of the base.

Another application

As a strong fixer and perfume component for aromatization of soaps, room sprays, disinfectants and other household products, less often – as a component of perfume compositions, but mainly for the separation of zestrol and zedrene used in the preparation of fragrances – zeocrylate, cetryl methyl ether, acetylcene and others.

Used for antimolar aromatization of cabinets and wardrobes. The wood of southern cedar has a reddish color, soft, easy to handle and is used in carpentry and pencil manufacture.

Cedarwood oil blends well with following oils

Cedarwood oil blends with oils of bergamot, lemon, hyssop, sage, jasmine, cypress, cinnamon, lavender, incense, lemon, juniper, neroli, rose, rosemary. Complementary oils – grapefruit, rosewood, ylang-ylang.

Side effects of cedarwood oil

Do not use in pregnancy, children under 12 years, increased nervous excitability, epilepsy and acute inflammatory processes in the kidneys (pyelonephritis, glomerulonephritis). Use with caution in hypertensive disease. It is undesirable to apply continuously for more than three weeks.

There is no phototoxic effect, but there have been cases of skin pigmentation. May cause irritation on very sensitive skin. When an overdose has an irritant effect on the skin and mucous membranes, as well as an exciting and epileptiform effect on the central nervous system. It must be remembered that the use of Cedarwood Essential Oil is incompatible with chemotherapeutic treatment of oncological diseases and alcohol intake (causes aversion to alcohol).