Camphor Essential Oil – Cinnamomum Camphora

Camphor Essential Oil (Cinnamomum Camphora) is Obtained through a long (within 12-15 hours) steam distillation of chopped wood, roots and shoots of cinnamon cinnamon (synonyms: camphor tree, camphor laurel, Japanese laurel, hong-sho) – Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl, family Laurel ( Lauraceae). The resulting crude oil is a semi-solid mass containing up to 94% camphor. Subsequently, the crude oil is divided into 3 fractions. First, raw camphor (50%) is separated by solidification and centrifugation of the solid, and the remaining liquid part of the essential oil is sent to the fractionated vacuum distillation, resulting in the release of two commercial products: white and brown camphoric essential oil. White camphor oil (Camphor Oil White) is easily volatile, the head fraction, which consists of low-boiling components and is a colorless liquid. Brown camphor oil (Camphor Oil Brown) is a high-boiling fraction (“tail”), which is a yellow or brown liquid. In aromatherapy, one of the three fractions of the original oil is used – white camphor oil. Brown camphor oil for aromatherapy purposes can not be used because of the presence of safrole in it. A medical product called camphor oil is very different from natural camphor essential oil and is a solution of camphor in mineral oil.

Origin and spread of the plantcamphor tree plant

The homeland of the camphor tree is Southwest China, Taiwan, Japan, Korea, North Vietnam, where the plant is in a wild state and is still present. The Chinese island of Taiwan has long been famous for its rich forests of camphor wood. The plant is widely cultivated in Asia (up to 36 ° N), South India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malacca, the Philippines, East and North Africa, Madagascar, Ceylon, the south of the USA, Canada, Brazil, Australia, the Black Sea coast of the Caucasus.

Camphor Essential Oil (Cinnamomum Camphora) Properties

White camphor oil is a colorless or pale yellow liquid with a spicy-bitter taste and a characteristic wood-camphor smell with a spicy-sweetish hue.

The main components of the Camphor Essential Oil are:

camphor, (+) – limonene, a-ibnene, para-cymene, sabinene, myrcene, a-thujone, a-flalandrene, 1,8-cineole, camphene, fenchen, piperitone, geraniol, citronellol, borneol, cumene aldehyde , a-terpineol, terpinene-4-ol, dihydrocoucine alcohol, formic acid, acetic acid, propionic acid, isobutyric acid, isovaleric acid, caproic acid, caprylic acid, lauric acid, acetaldehyde, propionaldehyde, isovaleraldehyde, hexanal, hexenal, furfural , cresol, ethylphenol, ethyl guaiacol, carvacrol, eugenol, methyl eugenol, cadinene, b- ariofillen, bisabolen, of a- and b-camphor, safrole, bisabolol, azulene.

Act:

anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, analeptic, locally irritating, local analgesic, warming, spasmolytic, expectorant, tonic, antidepressant, wound-healing, immunomodulating, cardiotonic, antiarrhythmic, hypertensive, antiemetic, antifungal, choleretic, anthelmintic, diuretic, deodorant.
Camphor Essential Oil tones the respiratory and vasomotor center, raises blood pressure, expands coronary vessels, improves blood circulation, strengthens metabolic processes in the heart muscle, helps with heart failure, arrhythmia, cardioneurosis. Activates pulmonary blood flow and breathing, facilitates sputum production. The presence of antiseptic properties allows the use of oil in diseases of the upper respiratory tract. Strengthens the immune system. Has a sugorosnizhayuschee and protivopodagricheskoe action. Reduces joint, rheumatic and muscle pain. Effective use of camphoric laurel oil as a warming and anesthetic for rheumatism, gout, polyarthritis, arthrosis.

Camphor Essential Oil excites the central nervous system, improves memory, raises concentration of attention, removes fatigue. The aroma of camphor tree oil produces a psycho-relaxing effect, but does not soothe, but rather gives new sensations, feelings and feelings a new quality, makes them freer, harmonious and light. The oil has a softening effect for depression, mental fatigue, insomnia and shock.
Camphor laurel oil is a good home remedy. Exciting sensitive nerve endings of the skin, it dilates the blood vessels, improving blood flow and trophism of skin tissues, which slows down its aging. Oil normalizes the secretion of sweat and sebaceous glands, which makes it effective for unclean and oily skin, as well as for acne and infectious skin diseases. Camphoric oil is used in creams for oily skin, after shaving lotions, foot creams and skin whitening agents. This oil is used for cleaning purulent wounds, disinfecting burns, preventing decubitus and trophic ulcers, as well as with itching and allergic skin rashes. The sharp smell of oil allows using it to repel insects and get rid of ectoparasites.

Camphor Essential Oil Indications for use:

General fatigue, nervous exhaustion, mental lethargy, apathy, nervous tension, anxiety, nervous disorders, hysteria, delirium, insomnia, emotional shock, depression, memory and attention impairment, feelings of inferiority;
acute and chronic diseases of the respiratory system: bronchitis, tracheitis, laryngitis, pneumonia, congestion in the lungs, smoker’s cough, nasal congestion, runny nose, pulmonary tuberculosis, bronchial asthma, whooping cough, flu, ARVI, ear inflammation,
hypotension, cardioneurosis, bradycardia, rheumatic carditis, myocardial dystrophy, early stages of heart failure; pain in the joints and muscles, rheumatism, gout, polyarthritis, arthritis and arthrosis, sciatica, sciatica, osteochondrosis, muscle tension, myositis, bruises, sprains, neuralgia, paralysis;
decreased immunity, diabetes, gout (to normalize the exchange of uric acid);
food dyspepsia (nausea, bloating, belching), gastric and intestinal colic, flatulence, constipation, cholecystitis, biliary dyskinesia, gallstone disease;
Infectious-inflammatory diseases of the urinary tract;
purulent wounds, burns, frostbite, trophic ulcers, pressure ulcers, skin irritation, allergic rashes, itching, pustular and fungal skin lesions, acne, sweating and unpleasant body odor, oily skin, pediculosis, scabies (as a distraction), for scaring off mosquitoes, mosquitoes, ants.

Methods of application

For massage – 4-5 drops per 1 tablespoon of base oil (for colds, muscle and rheumatic pains, nervous disorders).
In bath 2 – 5 drops of oil, pre-mixed with 1/4 cup emulsifier (milk, cream, whey, honey solution, sea salt or salt, etc.). Bath with 3 drops of camphor tree oil, 2 drops of grapefruit oil and 2 drops of geranium oil will envelop you with a fragrant cloud in which all your fatigue will dissolve.
In the aroma lamp – 2-4 drops per 15 m2 (as a soothing and invigorating remedy for overwork, exhaustion of the nervous system, stress). Aromakompozitsiya, consisting of 4 drops of camphor tree oil, 3 drops of orange oil and 2 drops of sandalwood oil, will maintain a pleasant atmosphere at creative evenings or during a romantic meeting.
In case of shock and circulatory disorders, apply 1-2 drops of camphor oil to a handkerchief or napkin and inhale deeply the oil vapor. The aroma stimulates the work of the heart and breathing.
For the enrichment of cosmetic preparations – 3-4 drops per 10 ml of the base.

Another application

Essential oil from camphor tree wood is used as a source of natural linalool, safrole, cineole and as a raw material for the production of other fragrances (heliotropin, piperonylpropanal, etc.) by chemical synthesis methods. Sometimes it is used to create simulations of eucalyptus and other essential oils.
Camphor Essential Oil in perfumery is used rarely and in small quantities, mainly in men’s perfumes. It is also used in the manufacture of bath products and skin care products (creams for oily skin, after shave lotions and skin bleaching agents).
In official medicine, camphor is used (both natural, extracted from camphor, dextrorotatory, and synthetic, levorotatory, obtained from fir oil). Based on camphor, various medications are produced: 20% camphor solution in peach or olive oil; 10% camphor solution in sunflower oil; camphor ointment; camphor alcohol; alcoholic solution of camphor and salicylic acid; liniment Camphocin; drops “Denta”, drops of dental, Campho and Kameton – aerosols for external application in diseases of the upper respiratory tract. From the derivatives of camphor as a sedative, 3-bromocamphor is used. In medicine, also used is the so-called “camphor oil”, which is a solution of camphor in mineral oil (not to be confused with essential oils of camphor tree).
Fractions of white camphor are introduced as a perfume in disinfectants and household chemical products. White camphor serves as a solvent in the production of varnishes and paints. Camphor has been widely used in the production of celluloid and film as a plasticizer of nitrate and cellulose acetate, and also as a deterrent (additive that imparts storage stability) of smokeless powder. A solution of camphor in turpentine is used in the technique for wetting a tool when drilling glass. Due to the high cryoscopic constant, camphor is used to determine the molecular weight by cryoscopy.
Combines with oils
basil, cayaputa, lavender, lemon balm, chamomile; very gentle combinations can be created with oil of Santalwood, as well as with various floral and citrus aromas.
Complementary aromas – manuka, sage, eucalyptus, naioli, cayaput, myrtle, lavender, rosemary, tea tree, basil.

Precautionary measures

Do not use oil with increased sensitivity to oil components, epilepsy and a tendency to convulsive reactions. Caution should be used during pregnancy, during breastfeeding and children. Do not use oil for long inhalations in large quantities. Do not combine camphor oil with homeopathic medicines.

Storage conditions.

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight. Shelf life: with the seal tightness of the packaging for more than 2 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *