Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil – Rosa Damascena

Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil is obtained from Rosa damascena L. flowers, Rosaceae family, grown in Bulgaria in the Valley of Roses (near the town of Kazanlak). It is produced by steam distillation. Bulgarian oil is the most valuable in the world. It has a slightly yellowish color with a greenish tint with a strong, sweetish aroma, characteristic of rose petals and honey note.

Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil propertiesbulgarian rose rosa damascena

Sedative, invigorating for the central nervous system, antistress, antidepressant, activates mental activity; antiseptic, bactericidal, antiviral, antifungal; antiallergic, antioxidant, antisclerotic, radioprotective; antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory; stimulates the regeneration of tissues, hemostatic; a strong erotic and sexual stimulant; accelerates the regeneration of the skin, normalizes the secretory function of the sebaceous glands, increases the elasticity and elasticity of the skin, prevents formation and promotes smoothing of wrinkles and resorption of scars, eliminates hypersensitivity, vascular pattern, swelling of the skin, dark circles under the eyes and eyelid swelling, restores the contours of the face.

Application of Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil

With emotional instability and overload, sadness, melancholy, depression, apathy, overwork, fatigue, asthenia, with nervous tension, stress, increased anxiety, fears, nightmares, neurasthenia, hysteria, hypochondria; with sleep disturbance, insomnia; with distraction, loss of memory and attention;

• With dizziness, nausea, headaches, migraines;
• With vegetovascular dystonia in hypertonic, mixed and cardiac type; with cardioneurosis, tachycardia, angina pectoris, to prevent the development of atherosclerosis;
• With respiratory viral infections, influenza; with tracheitis, bronchitis;
• With sore throats, pharyngitis, laryngitis;
• In rhinitis, sinusitis, sinusitis, otitis;
• For toothache, stomatitis, pulpitis, gingivitis, periodontitis, oral cavity thrush;
• In case of anorexia, nausea, enzyme deficiency, gastritis and peptic ulcer with increased acidity, with stomach and bowel spasms, flatulence;
• With a lowered tone of the gallbladder and bile ducts, chronic hepatitis;
• With spastic colitis, atonic constipation, to prevent the development of dysbiosis;
• For cystitis, urethritis, urolithiasis;
• For infectious and inflammatory processes in the female sphere;
• In painful and poor menstruation, premenstrual and climacteric syndrome;
• To strengthen sexual function in men and women, with impotence and frigidity;
• Infertility in men and women, with impaired sperm production in men;
• For treatment of purulent wounds and ulcers on the skin, furuncles, carbuncles, burns, frostbite, with acne and herpetic rash, eczema, allergic dermatitis, neurodermatitis, psoriasis, fungal skin lesions;

• For skin care of any type, restore elasticity and elasticity, eliminate wrinkles, vascular pattern on the skin, skin hypersensitivity, swelling, swelling and dark circles under the eyes;
• To prevent formation of scars and scars; to reduce the secretion of sweat and sebaceous glands of the skin;
• With conjunctivitis and inflammation of the eyelids;
• For skin care of any type, restore elasticity and elasticity, eliminate wrinkles, vascular pattern on the skin, skin hypersensitivity, swelling, swelling and dark circles under the eyes;

Contraindications

• Persons with an individual intolerance to the components of essential oil;
• do not apply to chemotherapy oncopathology;
• during pregnancy, the dosage indicated in the annotation should be reduced by half;

Ways of using

• evaporation in the aroma lamp: 2-4 drops per 15m2;
• hot inhalation: 1 drop for 1-2 liters of hot water;
• cold inhalation: 2-3 drops in the aroma;
• aroma common: 2-5 drops per bath;
• in baths and saunas: 2-5 drops per 500 ml of water;
• oil compress: 2-4 drops per 10 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• General massage, segmental: 2-5 drops per 10 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• Point massage: 1 drop of essential oil to 3 drops of vegetable oil-base;
• Trituration: 3-5 drops per 5-10 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• bandage: 3-6 drops per 5 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• rinsing water: 2-5 drops per 200 ml of warm water;
• Rinse oil or applique: 2-4 drops per 5 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• instillation: 1 drop for 5 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• tamponade: 2-4 drops per 5 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• Microclysters: 2-4 drops per 5 ml of vegetable oil-base;
• Douching: 2-5 drops per 1.5-2 liters of warm water;
• Enrichment of cosmetic products: 2-5 drops per 10 grams of base (cream, shampoo, gel, liquid soap, etc.);

Precautionary measures

Do not use for oncology with chemotherapy, and during pregnancy.

Storage conditions

Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at a temperature of 10-20C and a relative humidity of 70%, out of reach of children. Avoid direct sunlight.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *