Bitter orange essential oil obtained by cold pressing the rind of ripe fruits of orange, which is also called bitter, or sour, or Seville orange, or bihardia – Citrus aurantium L. var. amara, Citrus bigaradia (family of rutaceae – Rutaceae).
Bitter orange essential oil uses
Anti-inflammatory, spasmolytic, increases mental and physical performance, improves mood, relieves depression, helps to taste the taste of life. Softens and regenerates the skin.
It is applied: for cellulite, gum bleeding, stomatitis, stress, neuroses, insomnia, depression, infected wounds, baldness.
Origin of the plant: South-East Asia (India, China).
The spread of the plant
At present it does not occur in the wild state, but it is widely cultivated in the Mediterranean countries and in the humid subtropics of the Black Sea coast of the Caucasus, Israel, South America, the USA, India and Guinea.
Bitter Orange Essential Oil is orange or orange-red liquid with a peculiar fresh smell of orange fruits and a bitter taste. When stored, the oil becomes brown and turns into a semicrystalline liquid, caused by the crystallization of auropton (coumarin derivative). In air, the oil oxidizes, acquiring a turpentine note in smell.
Bitter orange oil benefits
Orange or orange-red liquid with a peculiar fresh smell of orange fruits and a bitter taste. When stored, the oil becomes brown and turns into a semicrystalline liquid, caused by the crystallization of auropton (coumarin derivative). In air, the oil oxidizes, acquiring a turpentine note in smell.
The main components of the bitter orange essential oil
Limonen, limonene oxide, linalool, linalyl acetate, alpha and beta-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, nonanal, citronellal, alpha-terpineol, alpha-terpinolene, citral, decanal, nerol, neral, nerolidol, geranium, valencene , gamma-cadinene, camphene, caryophyllene, nutcaton, alpha and beta-cubebenes, valensen, citronellol, octanal, nonanal, caren, cis-ozymene, trans-ocimene, terpinolene, n-menta-2,8-dienol, trans- n-Menta-2,8-dienol, camphor, borneol, terpinene-4-ol, oxyacetate, carveol, carveol, neral, carvone, undecanal, dodecanal, germacren D, ka , alpha-and beta-sinensal, pentadecanal, 8-methoxypsoralen, ostol, oxyostole, ostolepoxide (auropton), ketoostol, fellandren, alpha and beta-copaenes, alpha- and beta-ylangenes, alpha- and beta-gumulenes, farnesen , geraniol, geranium, trans-2-hexenal, 2-dodecenal, carvone, aliphatic unbranched aldehydes of the composition C7-C12, 2,4-decadiene. The composition of the bitter orange oil is more complex than the sweet orange and is distinguished by the presence of a high boiling point that contains coumarins that cause its bitter taste.
Bitter orange oil blends well with following oils
Bitter orange blends with oil of jasmine, cypress, coriander, cinnamon, lavender, incense, juniper, nutmeg, geranium rose, rosewood, as well as neroli and petitgrune oils.
Bitter orange oil benefits
Cellulite, gum bleeding, stomatitis, stress, neurosis, insomnia, depression, infected wounds. Oil has a unique beneficial effect on the psycho-emotional state of a person, especially women, and therefore is part of all the known “sensual” mixtures used in an intimate setting.
It is part of some laxatives, carminative and gastric medications. It is widely used in the food industry (used for the production of marmalades), in the production of alcoholic (liqueurs) and non-alcoholic beverages, and is also used as a component of perfume compositions and fragrances for cosmetic products. It is widely used for marmalade production. Is a raw material for the production of natural limonene.
Side effects of bitter orange oil
When applied to the skin, a distinct phototoxic effect is observed (due to the presence of coumarins). In this regard, IFRA limits the introduction of bitter orange oil in perfume compositions and fragrances for cosmetics with a limit of 7%. Do not use oil on exposed skin exposed to solar insolation. With prolonged use and a significant dosage, irritation of the sensitive skin is possible.
Essential oils are stored in tightly sealed vials of dark glass at room temperature in a place inaccessible to children. Avoid direct sunlight.